Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2012, 12:15 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default Reset Audio Zoom Level

Is there a way to reset the Audio Zoom level to the default? For example: I increase the size of the .wav file so that its more visible to me however how do I put it back to see what size it was originally intended to be? Say if I wanted to match my audio files to a mastered track (as an extra visual reference).
__________________
Mac Pro Quad Core - 9gb Mem - Snow Leopard 10.6.8 - Digi 002r - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP - Pro Tools 10 - CPTK - Euphonix MC Control, MC Transport and MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2012, 12:39 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: Reset Audio Zoom Level

Hit opt+a.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2012, 02:01 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default Re: Reset Audio Zoom Level

Thanks Meads. That is sooo helpful!!
__________________
Mac Pro Quad Core - 9gb Mem - Snow Leopard 10.6.8 - Digi 002r - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP - Pro Tools 10 - CPTK - Euphonix MC Control, MC Transport and MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2012, 03:19 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Reset Audio Zoom Level

Pro Tools Shortcuts , Chapter 3 , Zoom

Vertical zoom to show default waveform height (Audio):
Command+Option+Control+[
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't zoom in to sample level! What happened? EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-08-2011 08:42 AM
audio track zoom reset? Alex Rodriguez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-29-2010 08:54 AM
Can't Zoom in to Sample Level guitarmongoose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-26-2008 10:06 PM
zoom to sample level bug Steve MacMillan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 01-10-2008 10:02 AM
Zoomer won't zoom to sample level Robert U 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-06-2002 08:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com