Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2012, 02:26 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default AAX Compat Question

OK, with the all of the Pro Tools options, Im confused on the compatibility of AAX and my system. I'm running PT 10 with the CPTK and I wanted to know if there was a version of ReVibe or Reverb one that Im alble to run with non-HD hardware. I'm assuming that I'm SOL however when i looked up ReVibe it said RTAS version.

Fingers crossed
__________________
Mac Pro Quad Core - 9gb Mem - Snow Leopard 10.6.8 - Digi 002r - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP - Pro Tools 10 - CPTK - Euphonix MC Control, MC Transport and MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2012, 03:14 PM
DaveTremblay DaveTremblay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 191
Default Re: AAX Compat Question

There is an AAX Native version of ReVibe and ReverbOne. Both of these plug-ins were updated with PT10.2. The updates were really focused on the DSP versions, but there were likely some native bug fixes in there as well.

PT 10 should be able to load the native versions of these plug-ins, but you might want to update to 10.2.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2013, 02:29 PM
BigJohnD BigJohnD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Posts: 37
Default Re: AAX Compat Question

So AAX Native plug-ins will run on Pro Tools 10 non-HD systems? For example, will the Impact plug-in run on Pro Tools 10.3.2 with an Eleven Rack audio interface?

Thanks,
John
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2013, 03:06 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,017
Default Re: AAX Compat Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJohnD View Post
So AAX Native plug-ins will run on Pro Tools 10 non-HD systems? For example, will the Impact plug-in run on Pro Tools 10.3.2 with an Eleven Rack audio interface?

Thanks,
John
Yes it will. (The AAX version)
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2013, 03:15 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: AAX Compat Question

I see someone is selling Reverb One AAX assets down on the Buy And Sell forum for $60!
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2013, 03:28 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,017
Default Re: AAX Compat Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
I see someone is selling Reverb One AAX assets down on the Buy And Sell forum for $60!
Don't let this one slip by boys and girls. You don't want to have to tell your grandchildren about the one that got away.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chipset compat question... wasnt the Oxford 911 FW okay? edgarbc1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-02-2007 08:39 AM
Hardware Compat Question Wyn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-30-2006 08:26 PM
Plug in Compat. Question Vic D 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-23-2003 10:54 AM
98LE to Mac TDM compat question... Burnzone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-08-2002 10:11 AM
OS 9.1 compat Olav Celius Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-27-2001 09:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com