Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2012, 05:50 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default Annoying ProTools Shutter issue

Is there anyway to disable the cursor to jump to the timeline (instead of the track is was previously on)? For example:

I have a track that I'm shuttling back and forth with (using the numeric keypad and made sure the shuttle mode was selected in the Preferences under the Operations tab). While shuttling, the timeline stays on the clip but as soon as i stop (release my finger from the 6 key), the play-head cursor jumps to the timeline automatically (as opposed to staying on the track with the clip). This is annoying because I shuttle trough and add lots and lots of breakpoints (using the B shortcut command) only to find out that my track (nor clip) is no longer selected.

Ideally it would react the same way as using the + - keys on the numeric keypad.

Hopefully, my post made sense. LOL
__________________
Mac Pro Quad Core - 9gb Mem - Snow Leopard 10.6.8 - Digi 002r - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP - Pro Tools 10 - CPTK - Euphonix MC Control, MC Transport and MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2012, 08:44 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 409
Default Re: Annoying ProTools Shutter issue

its probably one of those bizarrely named, wrong nomenclatured buttons on the top left....
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2012, 11:21 PM
JWalkerPostAudio JWalkerPostAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 439
Default Re: Annoying ProTools Shutter issue

"Edit Insertion Follows Scrub/Shuttle" in the Preferences>Operation. I hope that's what you are looking for.

-Justin
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2012, 09:51 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Annoying ProTools Shutter issue

Pro Tools menu prefs are a language unto themselves....

cheers
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another annoying issue. A good issue, but still annoying. Plugin latency. DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 25 05-20-2010 06:26 AM
Very Annoying MIDI Issue TreeDaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-23-2010 11:46 AM
Please help with this new annoying issue! nycoach 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-08-2009 11:40 AM
Annoying 7.3.1 issue Gold Sound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-16-2007 11:17 AM
Really Annoying Issue Jeff Williams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 02-28-2003 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com