Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2012, 12:43 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default Access to 6tb SFX Library away from home

Is there a way to have access to my 6TB SFX Library away from home? I recently got a editing gig at a studio and I would like to have access to my SFX library (hopefully via soundminer) or at least accessible in Pro Tools Workspace. Is there a separate program I need to access it?
__________________
Mac Pro Quad Core - 9gb Mem - Snow Leopard 10.6.8 - Digi 002r - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP - Pro Tools 10 - CPTK - Euphonix MC Control, MC Transport and MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2012, 02:15 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,866
Default Re: Access to 6tb SFX Library away from home

When I freelanced away from my home studio, I used to simply bring my SFX on a drive with me on firewire drives. It's the fastest and most reliable way.
Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2012, 03:01 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Access to 6tb SFX Library away from home

you would need a way of logging into your home network and having acces to the drives
and you would need a network connection from the place your working
then mount the drive(s) locally
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2012, 04:53 PM
Henchman Henchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Encino, CA
Posts: 866
Default Re: Access to 6tb SFX Library away from home

You could spend $300 and get two 3 terabyte drives, and copy it.
__________________
www.markhensley.tv
IMDB Credit List

Living the dream.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2012, 02:18 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Access to 6tb SFX Library away from home

The best and easiest way is to copy it and bring it with you. The remote access is a nice idea, but cinsidering that you may have a subpar internet connection at the remote place, it can fail pretty quickly.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2012, 09:20 PM
mikevarela mikevarela is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 571
Default Re: Access to 6tb SFX Library away from home

The above is totally true.... can you get a file from home? sure, is it practical to search through sounds for editorial... NO. too slow.

That being said. There is a device called a PogoPlug that you can plug drives into, they then show up on the network and are accessible via a web interface. though, soundminer won't work at searching. for that you might need to VPN into the home studio and drag across the internet.

A portable drive though is the best. Maybe look at a solution by Promise or Drobo where you can build a 4-5 drive raid and attach via iSCSI or firewire. this way you have access to and speeds like home.
__________________
NuanceTone.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2012, 03:02 AM
steppenwolf68 steppenwolf68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 213
Default Re: Access to 6tb SFX Library away from home

I don't want to be a party pooper but copying the libraries can be a
EULA violation (at least with some SFX libraries).

Sound Ideas EULA for example says:

You are only licensed to keep one copy of the audio content on one stand alone workstation at any given time unless otherwise
directly licensed by Sound Ideas.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No access to registered email, & wanna upgrade PT. DO have access to associated iLok SATP Pro Tools 9 1 06-06-2011 08:21 PM
OT: Home Owner's Insurance when Studio is at home Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-16-2010 04:34 PM
Anyone Using MPowered 8 On Vista Home basic or Home premium acq1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-13-2009 09:59 PM
OT: How do I "move" my iPod Library to my home.... Camilo Orozco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-17-2004 08:51 PM
Access DUG with home Mac but not studios laptop? Webmaster? Jules Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-27-2002 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com