Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2002, 06:29 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default SampleTank bug?

If I try to use SampleTank as an insert on 2 different AUX stereo channels, then it seems that I cannot assign SENDs to the second instance. Any given MIDI channel only seems to be able to send to the first SampleTank instance.
However, if I insert ST on 2 stereo Audio channels, then I can do whatever assignments I please.
IK MUltimedia / DUCers, is this a bug, or everybody can reproduce?
Also, IK, it would be great if there was a way to display the instance number of a SampleTank window. In other words, if I have 3 separate ST inserts, it is hard to know which one is SampleTank 1,2 or 3 when you assign the sends. There just is no display whatsoever. We need a solution for this, unless I am missing something.
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2002, 06:56 AM
electrobank electrobank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Posts: 545
Default Re: SampleTank bug?

http://duc.digidesign.com/cgi-bin/ub...;f=32;t=011175

[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
electrobank

2+2=5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2002, 08:52 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: SampleTank bug?

Thanks, I started the thread you're pointing me to, but this is a slightly different issue anyways. I do want to use multiple instances of SampleTank. Unless it really was not designed to do that, which I was not told, then the bug I described is indeed a bug. Why would it work with Audio channels but not with Aux channels???
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2002, 09:01 AM
electrobank electrobank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Posts: 545
Default Re: SampleTank bug?

I just tried to replicate the problem, but everything works fine on my system. Please list your hardware specs. [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
electrobank

2+2=5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2002, 02:14 PM
scardanelli scardanelli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 324
Default Re: SampleTank bug?

I don't have the problem either, BUT I totally agree with the instance ID. It's very annoying not to be able to tell at a glance which instance is which, and further, if you delete an instance out of sequence, funny things can happen...

Simon
__________________
Musica Scardanelli - Extraordinary Contemporary Music
www.scardanelli.com
www.resonator-records.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2002, 01:02 PM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default Re: SampleTank bug?

Also sampletank rtas does not have the bpm effects.Anyone else notice that?
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2002, 07:50 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: SampleTank bug?

Guys, I'm just focusing on the problem with the AUX track. My friend just installed his 002 on a Sony P4, and he has the same problem. As he tries to assign a second MIDI track to the second channel of ST, as an insert on a stereo AUX track, he gets a system error message. I have the same problem. Can you please confirm that you can do exactly that with no problems, before I take it up with IK support?
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2002, 08:28 AM
IK_Jason IK_Jason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 345
Default Re: SampleTank bug?

I have just tried this again and it works perfectly on my machine. Why don't you try using a stereo audio track and see if you get the same problem. If you do then it's something in PT not exactly setup correctly.

You also might want to log into the personal user area and get the latest version of ST RTAS.

https://www.ikstore.com/Login/IKLogin.cgi
__________________
Jason Williams / Technical Support
IK Multimedia U.S. Division
Email: jason.williams@ikmultimedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-30-2002, 01:39 PM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: SampleTank bug?

Thanks Jason. The only thing I don't like about using a stereo audio track is that it must be REC-enabled whenever you want to hear ST. Now, if I'm tracking on other tracks, thence hit REC, then I will be printing the SampleTank track. If I do several overdubs, I keep re-recording over the ST track, which winds up filling my hard drive for no reason. That's why a stereo AUX track was much better. But the fact that my friend has the same EXACT problem with his 002 tells me that it is not just me. I'll try the latest version, but only if I don't have to use up a new authorization for it, otherwise, it's unfair.
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sampletank 2se? Greene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-14-2006 07:17 PM
Sampletank Free vs Sampletank LE hgen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-10-2004 08:49 AM
SampleTank 2 XL vsnb Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 03-18-2004 04:19 AM
sampletank ? halfguard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-29-2003 09:08 PM
Anyone tried SampleTank yet? Aussie169 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 09-21-2002 10:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com