Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2018, 02:44 PM
andresdotcom andresdotcom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default ProTools and FocusRite 2i2

I'm having problems getting my interface to speak to ProTools. I've attempted to delete and set Default on the I/O to no fix. I am getting signal on my interface, but none going to the DAW.

I have ProTools 2018.3, FocusRite 2i2 interface, and MacBook Pro OC Mojave 10.14.1.

I know can work because I recorded on it before. Now, for one reason or another, it doesn't work. Lastly, to remove any doubt, yes, I have tried to enable track to view signal in the DAW to no win.

Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2018, 04:34 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,476
Default Re: ProTools and FocusRite 2i2

Quote:
Originally Posted by andresdotcom View Post
I'm having problems getting my interface to speak to ProTools. I've attempted to delete and set Default on the I/O to no fix. I am getting signal on my interface, but none going to the DAW.

I have ProTools 2018.3, FocusRite 2i2 interface, and MacBook Pro OC Mojave 10.14.1.

I know can work because I recorded on it before. Now, for one reason or another, it doesn't work. Lastly, to remove any doubt, yes, I have tried to enable track to view signal in the DAW to no win.

Can anyone help?

Hi,

This system has worked before on Mojave? Mojave is not qualified for this version of PT

details here...
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=401210


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2018, 05:07 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,233
Default Re: ProTools and FocusRite 2i2

Serendipitously, I have just tested the Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 on Mojave 10.14.1 and it works just fine! I am running Pro Tools 12.6. The interface functions perfectly in Pro Tools, Logic, and iTunes/system.


Have you tried using Aggregate I/O instead of the actual interface in Pro Tools? That used to work for me on 10.8.5. Make sure you reset ALL I/O settings including bus settings, not just Input/Output. You could try resetting preferences (I think there's a sticky for it here on the DUC). After that, maybe uninstall and do a clean install of Pro Tools.


That's all I can think of right now!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2018, 06:08 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,065
Default Re: ProTools and FocusRite 2i2

You need to enable microphone permission in macOS security and privacy preferences. This has been discussed on DUC already (so a search should have found it). I hope Avid has future supported versions of Pro Tools pop up a warning about this-should be easy to do.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2018, 12:16 PM
andresdotcom andresdotcom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: ProTools and FocusRite 2i2

Chris, hi. That might be what it is. Mojave not qualified for this version of PT. When I used ProTools on this laptop, I had the previous OS. Now that it's upgraded to a new OS, I cannot work with PT.

AlexLakis, interesting. Very well. I will look into your "input." Thank you, sir.

Darryl Ramm, very interesting!! I will look into this as well. Seems like that will fix the issue. Thank you as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2018, 12:25 PM
andresdotcom andresdotcom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: ProTools and FocusRite 2i2

Darryl Ramm, YOU'S THE MAN!! Thank you! Enabling microphone permissions on macOS sercuity and privacy preferences fixed the dilemma. You're a huge help. Thanks!!

Thank you all who reached out to try and help!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 and Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 DHeavy Third Party Interfaces 2 12-26-2017 09:54 AM
ProTools 11 and Focusrite jdcable Pro Tools 11 6 03-20-2015 02:48 PM
Using Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 with Protools 10.3.5 aussie45 macOS 6 06-25-2013 05:42 PM
Focusrite Liquid Mix and ProTools 9 playground_strifer Pro Tools 9 1 03-25-2011 03:20 AM
Protools and Focusrite ISA 430 a/d card Hanslemonverm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-10-2005 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com