Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2011, 02:28 AM
karljohnson karljohnson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default Tdm hd3 to hdx upgrade when you've already bought a new interface!

Avid (apart from the joke $999 Hd upgrade cost) - I was a loyal customer who works from home and bought a brand new Omni last December - I run an HD3 PCI-E system and may want to upgrade to the HDX card as I'm looking to the future .....
The only thing I see about upgrades is it comes with either an Omni or 8 I/O.
I've got what I need interface wise for what I do so I don't need another 'new' interface - Please tell me that you are offering good value upgrades for PT10 and HDX cards only - if not then all I can say is you will lose another (was) loyal customer.
It's not my fault the HDX card did not come out when you brought out the new interfaces and to punish me in this way would be plain wrong. If you really think I'm going to sell my new new interface for half the price I paid for it just to get the same again so I can get the new HDX card and PT10 you are wrong.
Hopefully you will see sense or I have misread something.
As fot PT10 pricing - obsurd and beyond belief - a professional product yes,but in this climate people want value for money - you of all companies should know how many work from home now and studios around the world are closing ...... - Maybe you should introduce more regular updates and charge much less - that way people don't get it hard in one hit.....
Thanks
Karl
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:41 AM
galliv galliv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: rome - italy
Posts: 29
Default Re: Tdm hd3 to hdx upgrade when you've already bought a new interface!

I'm with you
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:47 AM
drumster drumster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 463
Default Re: Tdm hd3 to hdx upgrade when you've already bought a new interface!

I would really like to know the answer to this too. I just bought a brand new HD IO 16 Analog back in July, and I have no need for another interface when I already own the flagship model. Please advise Avid.
__________________
Lynx Hilo Thunderbolt
2013 Retina Macbook Pro 2.7 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 11.3.1 OSX 10.10.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:55 AM
ARTHANOR Productions ARTHANOR Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 183
Default Re: Tdm hd3 to hdx upgrade when you've already bought a new interface!

+1
__________________
David Hadzis
ARTHANOR Productions

http://www.arthanor.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2011, 06:09 AM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,379
Default Re: Tdm hd3 to hdx upgrade when you've already bought a new interface!

Quote:
Originally Posted by karljohnson View Post
The only thing I see about upgrades is it comes with either an Omni or 8 I/O.l
Where you can see that? I haven't spotted any info about hardware upgrades (and pricing) yet. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2011, 06:20 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 836
Default Re: Tdm hd3 to hdx upgrade when you've already bought a new interface!

The HDX card must be included in the current 7/8/9HD to 10HD upgrade prices don´t you think
That will explain everything !
__________________
iMac Pro - HDX - Mojave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2011, 06:31 AM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: Tdm hd3 to hdx upgrade when you've already bought a new interface!

Is there any place it says clearly how much the HDX card is by itself? And whether or not you can use it with blue HD interfaces?
__________________
HD Ultimate (HD Native), PT2019.12, OWC PCI-ext. TB2, Blue 192, 2018 MacBook Pro, 32 Gig, Mojave 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2011, 06:34 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Tdm hd3 to hdx upgrade when you've already bought a new interface!

They are not selling the cards by themselves, only with the interfaces.

My Sweetwater rep said that may change, but I don't know how long that might be.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2011, 06:59 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,443
Default Re: Tdm hd3 to hdx upgrade when you've already bought a new interface!

It'll change real fast when they see no one is jumping on buying these things...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2011, 07:27 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Tdm hd3 to hdx upgrade when you've already bought a new interface!

Update:

It appears that if you are doing a trade-up offer, you may not be forced to get an interface, but I'm not sure.

I'm going by what was said by the Avid guys in the live chat from AES, which you can review here:

http://apps.avid.com/aes2011-live/


They mention the upgrade plan, then say you can do an even swap of your blue interface for an Omni, or the blue interface and $1000 for the HD IO (8 x 8, I think).

So the implication there is with the trade up, the interface deal is optional. It's either that, or they force you to trade in your interface when you trade in your cards, which doesn't really make sense.

I know some of you have the new HD interfaces, but I was just pointing that out to give some idea of what might be going on.

I did talk to my Sweetwater rep last night, and they had some info on this, but not all the details yet. You may want to check with your dealer about some of this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought mpowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-21-2020 04:18 PM
Avid! I bought LE, an M-Audio interface, I ain't buying M-Powered as well! Upgrade? RhysC General Discussion 9 07-23-2010 03:56 AM
bought a pt8 upgrade from gc, now what? Iscralatchtical 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-04-2009 05:22 AM
just bought mac mini....which interface!? :) opinions please matt27244 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-17-2007 08:24 PM
Just bought a 002r. Do I have to upgrade? ilcapo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-17-2005 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com