Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-17-2018, 12:10 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,408
Default Re: Can't get ProTools First to recognise my Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Cloud View Post
Thank you, that's really good to know. Appreciate the help!
On my system disabling everything did not help. Still crashing after open, you see the interface for a split second and then crash. And the same error. Give the trial a try and then you may want to rent PT 2018.

Like I said, this happens on two systems with Windows 10 and PT First 2018.4
It could be a problem with something in the code.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2018
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-17-2018, 12:38 PM
Big Cloud Big Cloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: liverpool
Posts: 15
Default Re: Can't get ProTools First to recognise my Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
On my system disabling everything did not help. Still crashing after open, you see the interface for a split second and then crash. And the same error. Give the trial a try and then you may want to rent PT 2018.

Like I said, this happens on two systems with Windows 10 and PT First 2018.4
It could be a problem with something in the code.
Sounds like we have identical issues, good to know it's not just me.
Yes, I'll get hold of the trial and see if the full version of Pro Tools works ok, then take it from there.
Really appreciate the reply, Thanks again.
__________________
PC / Win 10 / Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 2018 (May 2018)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-28-2018, 01:54 AM
Big Cloud Big Cloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: liverpool
Posts: 15
Default Re: Can't get ProTools First to recognise my Interface

Just to update for anyone else who was having the same problem.

I ended up getting myself a demo which worked fine and I'm now running the full version of Pro Tools 2018 on windows 10 with no issues.
The problem was ProTools First. Thanks for all the advice.
__________________
PC / Win 10 / Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 2018 (May 2018)
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-29-2018, 06:30 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,809
Default Re: Can't get ProTools First to recognise my Interface

Good news, and thanks for letting everybody know how this worked out for you.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac won't recognise interface (box 3rd Gen) JAH BRaza FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 6 09-03-2016 10:08 PM
will pt 10 + cptk recognise the HD interface? cebolao Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 09-26-2013 08:34 PM
Won't recognise 2nd Interface msandm Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 07-21-2013 06:30 PM
Protools 9.03 won't recognise Digi 003 Nuala Pro Tools 9 1 07-01-2011 04:17 PM
PT 9 HD wont recognise interface help Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 05-18-2011 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com