Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2008, 08:28 PM
Osmin Camero Osmin Camero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16
Default \"Press spacebar to stop playback...\"

I have never seen this window before. For some reason when the video is online and I press play the insertline disappears and i get a box saying "Press spacebar to stop playback...". If I take the video offline it will play the audio fine without bringing up the box. I also noticed that the R & T keys no longer work to zoom. Yes the Command Focus button is enabled. Its only in this session though. I open a different session and everything is fine. I even tried starting a new session and importing session data but the same thing still happens. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2008, 01:06 AM
Osmin Camero Osmin Camero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: \"Press spacebar to stop playback...\"

*UPDATE* I just realized what was causing the problem. It's the quicktime movie I'm importing. It disables command focus so I can no longer use the keyboard to perform functions such as trim to end, zoom, etc... It also puts the box up saying "Press spacebar to stop playback..." whenever I try to listen. Does this raise any ideas? Kind of hard to do dialog editing without picture.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2008, 06:40 AM
Mark Reis Mark Reis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 386
Default Re: \"Press spacebar to stop playback...\"

Setup->Preferences
Operation Tab
2nd section down: Video

Quicktime Playback Priority: set this to MEDIUM
__________________
Mark Reis
Sound Designer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2009, 12:26 PM
michaelromano michaelromano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Waikiki, Hawai'i
Posts: 11
Default Re: "Press spacebar to stop playback..."

What happens if you need highest quality on your quicktime playback but also want to continue to use the interface? Is it impossible for ProTools to handle both? Its especially painful for ADR work in HD (DVCOPRO 720p 23.976) when you can't see the motion smoothly. Switching back and forth is nearly useless. I'm aware of all the external playback options but lets say it HAS to play back on a cinema display. Any answers would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback and/or Record Continues 10-15 Seconds After I Press Stop With Spacebar. Lag. kevinrudolf macOS 9 04-16-2013 09:50 AM
How can I get the cursor to pause where I press spacebar instead of going back? saltydeath 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-29-2011 08:05 AM
Pro Tools 8.1 - Press 'Stop' over run. Mixmaster Nate Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-23-2010 06:10 PM
Press spacebarr to stop louisenslinproduce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-14-2008 06:15 AM
"Press space bar to stop playback" ??? EnzymeX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-04-2008 08:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com