Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 08-07-2018, 10:24 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 329
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Installed HS and PT 2018.7 today. Ran session with a few audio tracks , 2 instruments, Stucture and Reaktor, and SoundMiner HD+...and video.....on my MBP 2012. One warning came up about low ram. otherwise it all worked as i expected it.....i guess we'll see when I start using 38 tracks and 6gig of clips...
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 08-07-2018, 10:26 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 329
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

BTW, as a professional with serious deadlines and money on the line, I would NEVER attempt this with my main computer. This was my xtra laptop, no pressure haha
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 08-07-2018, 11:08 PM
strangeLoop strangeLoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Greater Los Angeles Area
Posts: 182
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

My very old unqualified system that has only 8GB of ram is working very well with 2018.7.

My sessions are only 20 or so tracks with virtual instruments and recorded audio.

CPU at 13%

Memory at 30%

John Clavin
__________________
MacPro 4,1 Quad-Core Nehalem, 8GB Ram, OS X El Capitan, 003 Rack, PT Version 2018, All the Air Virtual Instruments.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 08-08-2018, 11:22 PM
silverhammernz silverhammernz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 63
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Very strange behaviour since installing 2018.7. I am working on television programs, Have loaded an OMF (project is from Premiere which makes terrible AAF files) then proceeded to edit etc.. All is good for a while then I start getting AAE error 22 & 35. I have never got those before. Soon any part of the timeline that references the OMF becomes corrupt. White noise bursts on some while others simply don't play. I am on High Sierra OS 10.13.3. To fix it I rename old OMF and replace it with a copy I have kept. 2018.7 seems to be corrupting my OMF files, gone back to 2018.4.
__________________

Macbook Pro Retina Late 2013 Sierra 10.13.3
Apogee Symphony64,
PT12HD Native
Slate MTi Ravens x 2

MiniMac Sierra 10.12 Apollo Twin

PC Windows 10 PT10HD TDM 96 & 882 interfaces


Les Paul Goldtop 1968 (from new)
EMT140 stereo valve plate
www.larrykillip.com
https://soundcloud.com/larryk
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 08-09-2018, 12:37 AM
Bokir Bokir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 226
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

It's been a week since 2018.7, I'm reporting two kind of (probably) glitch:


1. In the middle of the project, after I change some busing, I have a none playing track. Even though it was playing just fine previously. Moving the clip to other track solve the problem temporarily. Restarting the ProTools fixed the issue.



I have so far, three incident on three different project.


2. This seems like an old issue, when I write automation of a plugin (EQ3) on the last clip, when I return to the previous clip, the setting is stuck with the last clip. When I try to fix the earlier clip, the next clip is agin stuck with it. Even though all is inn different write automation cycle. Restarting the ProTools fixed the issue.


This is very rare but I have experienced once since upgrading the PT.



Anybody have the same experience.
__________________
Satrio Budiono
FourMix Audio Post


Mac Pro (2013) 3.7GHz Quad Core, 32GB RAM, OS X 10.13.4, PT Ultimate 2018.10, Sonnet TB2 III-D, Avid HDX 2, Avid Sync HD, Avid HD Omni, JBL Intonato, JBL 708P & 705P
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 08-09-2018, 09:28 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,586
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

^^ Sounds like what happens here when a trashing of preferences/databases is due
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 08-09-2018, 02:21 PM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 274
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

So far so good. Worked on a couple of old tunes, one with many many tracks, and it worked just fine. fingers crossed...
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2018.10, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 08-10-2018, 01:05 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Quote:
Originally Posted by silverhammernz View Post
Very strange behaviour since installing 2018.7. I am working on television programs, Have loaded an OMF (project is from Premiere which makes terrible AAF files) then proceeded to edit etc.. All is good for a while then I start getting AAE error 22 & 35. I have never got those before. Soon any part of the timeline that references the OMF becomes corrupt. White noise bursts on some while others simply don't play. I am on High Sierra OS 10.13.3. To fix it I rename old OMF and replace it with a copy I have kept. 2018.7 seems to be corrupting my OMF files, gone back to 2018.4.
There is something familiar about some of this (I think I was googling an AAE error code 22 with no success), unfortunately I can't remember exactly when I got it and what fixed it so not too much help to you. I'm pretty sure I ended up doing what you did and rolling back - between 2018.3 and 2018.1 possibly. Felt like something in the install got corrupted.

At the moment I'm on 2018.4 which has been the most solid I've had for a long time, but I had to roll back 2018.4 to 2018.3 on my previous rig. I have a theory that not all installs are equal, and sometimes uninstalling absolutely everything first will fix a problem with a particular version. Still, that's all for downtime, if you're mid project I'd definitely advise to stay as you are.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2018HD; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 08-10-2018, 03:28 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 135
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bokir View Post
(cut)

2. This seems like an old issue, when I write automation of a plugin (EQ3) on the last clip, when I return to the previous clip, the setting is stuck with the last clip. When I try to fix the earlier clip, the next clip is agin stuck with it. Even though all is inn different write automation cycle. Restarting the ProTools fixed the issue.
Deactivating and activating the EQ3 probably solves the issue. Are you using 'preview' to set the eq? This only happens to me when I use preview and has been around for years now (I haven't tested 2018.7 yet). Could be a different issue though...
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 08-11-2018, 01:30 AM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 482
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Quote:
Originally Posted by silverhammernz View Post
Soon any part of the timeline that references the OMF becomes corrupt.
I would advise to always convert AAFs and OMFs to session format (WAV) files, with "Force to target" when importing.
I've seen problems with referencing AAFs (OMFs) with all sorts of PT versions over the years (especially when moving the session to another PT computer).

Greetings,

Thierry
__________________
http://www.a-sound.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS 10.13.5 - will PT 2018.4 or .5 work well or stay with 2018.13? blankpro Pro Tools 2018 4 07-11-2018 08:22 PM
Pro Tools 2018.3 / 2018.4 crashing when switching window configurations matthewmkb Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 06-27-2018 07:33 AM
Upgrading from 2018.1 to 2018.3 with Application Manager lm183902 Pro Tools 2018 2 03-19-2018 05:41 PM
Reverting from 2018.3 to 2018.1 jamesleonard Pro Tools 2018 11 03-12-2018 06:21 AM
Xpand!2 2018 & Air Instruments 2018 lgreen100 Pro Tools 2018 16 02-15-2018 06:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com