Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2017, 11:07 PM
blizzard blizzard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 388
Default Metagrid with Protools?

Hey all,

I have been curious about using this app for custom commands and midi messages (for VI composing) with Protools.

Metagrid

I was surprised to not find any mention of it on the duc. Anyone here using it? I just downloaded it and will be trying to experiment over the next while...curious if it will work well.

Thoughts?
Andrew
__________________
DAW - Asus P9X79 / 32GB / i7-4820K / WIN7 PRO / VEPRO 5
PT 11.3.0 / Blacklion 003R / Microclock
Macbook Pro Retina / 2.8GHZ / 512GB SSD / PT 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2017, 03:14 PM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,064
Default Re: Metagrid with Protools?

Interesting recommendation. Will check it in the weekend.
__________________
1. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, HDN, SSL Delta-Link, SSL MADI SX, HD I/O, Sync HD, PTU 2018.4, OS X 10.12.6.
2. Mac Pro 4.1, 2.66GHz, Eight Core, HD3 Accel PCIe, SSL Delta-Link, Sync HD OS X 10.8.5, Avid Satellite Link, Video Satellite LE.
3. Digidesign D-Command ES 24-fader.
4. Eleven Rack.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2017, 03:28 PM
blizzard blizzard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 388
Default Re: Metagrid with Protools?

So far I am finding it very easy to program (though I really haven't had a chance to dig in much). I have been following a forum thread over at vi-control where there is a lot of excitement over it, but no one is using it with PT. Mostly Cubase.

I am hoping to somehow use it for navigating a large composing template (250+Instrument tracks) elegantly. Still trying to figure out how...

Also looking to automate some workflow for midi editing and articulation "keyswitching".
__________________
DAW - Asus P9X79 / 32GB / i7-4820K / WIN7 PRO / VEPRO 5
PT 11.3.0 / Blacklion 003R / Microclock
Macbook Pro Retina / 2.8GHZ / 512GB SSD / PT 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2017, 03:49 PM
jaminjamesp jaminjamesp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 115
Default Re: Metagrid with Protools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by blizzard View Post
So far I am finding it very easy to program (though I really haven't had a chance to dig in much). I have been following a forum thread over at vi-control where there is a lot of excitement over it, but no one is using it with PT. Mostly Cubase.

I am hoping to somehow use it for navigating a large composing template (250+Instrument tracks) elegantly. Still trying to figure out how...

Also looking to automate some workflow for midi editing and articulation "keyswitching".
Hows it going with Metagrid?

I was just about to hop over to Cubase out of frustration with some midi functions in Pro Tools while scoring, especially changing articulations. Someone recommended me check out Metagrid. Can't find much in regards to PT. How is your experience?
__________________
Pro Tools 12.6.1
OS X 10.12.1
nMP 6 Core
Dual AMD FirePro D300
64 GB Ram
Syphony i/o 8x8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2018, 05:24 AM
cqd cqd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 69
Default Re: Metagrid with Protools?

Anyone get this going?..what's it like?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2018, 08:31 PM
supersonic1000 supersonic1000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gdańsk/Poland
Posts: 9
Default Re: Metagrid with Protools?

Did you think of other DAW’s for your composing needs? I use Pro Tools for mixing but my composing work is done in Digital Performer. I hear both Cubase and Logic have nice tools to handle articulations


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
MBP 17", PT 10 CPTK, DP8, Apollo, Traveller, Ultralite, UAD-Quad, most of the UAD plug-ins, Waves Gold, Virtual Instruments, Nord Piano, Korg CX-3, Mics - Telefunken, Beesneez, AKG, Sennheiser, Shure, EV, Sontronics, Pres - Imbir, UA, Sebatron, Analog Addicts UK, 4-710. Monitors - APS Trinity, Aeon, Coax, Sub 15
www.aps-company.pl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 12 - Input Audio Window Keeps on opening Protools Cache soundman1234 Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 08-25-2016 11:27 AM
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com