Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2018, 10:49 AM
Trey803 Trey803 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 9
Default AIR Hybrid 3

Hello,

I am brand new to midi and just purchased an MPK225 which comes with AIR Hybrid 3. I've got everything up an running in ProTools but I have a few issues/questions.

I watched this video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hP6395Ykv_E&t=600s

At 8:45 in the video the aftertouch is activating the morph1 function of the plugin. I have aftertouch turned on for the pads and the keys on my MPK225 and also have check the plugin to make sure that aftertouch is elected for morph1. Is there something I'm missing, when I hold a key or pad it does not activate morph1 as shown in the video demo.

Is there a way to display instantaneous note information without recording? I have armed the track and I hear the sounds but I do not see any action on the protools track, I have used the expand track to fit window to see all notes and still nothing. If I arm the track and start recording the note information is recorded and I can now see the notes. But if I am not recording I do not see anything.

Any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2018, 11:11 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,823
Default Re: AIR Hybrid 3

Check your MIDI input filtering. As I recall, after touch is filtered by default for some reason.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.7, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2018, 11:57 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: AIR Hybrid 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Check your MIDI input filtering. As I recall, after touch is filtered by default for some reason.
The amount of data with aftertouch can get quite large sometimes causing MIDI choke, Polyphonic aftertouch, even more.
__________________
PT 2018.7 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1803)
PT 2018.7 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2018, 07:15 AM
Trey803 Trey803 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 9
Default Re: AIR Hybrid 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Check your MIDI input filtering. As I recall, after touch is filtered by default for some reason.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
That was exactly it. Thanks for the tips.

Any idea on why my MIDI notes are not visible unless I am recording? I know it won't keep track of the sequence of notes, but shouldn't I be able to see the instantaneous note(s) on the midi track without recording?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2018, 08:15 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,425
Default Re: AIR Hybrid 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trey803 View Post
Any idea on why my MIDI notes are not visible unless I am recording? I know it won't keep track of the sequence of notes, but shouldn't I be able to see the instantaneous note(s) on the midi track without recording?
Do you mean View (menu) > Other displays > MIDI input display?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2018, 03:46 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,165
Default Re: AIR Hybrid 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trey803 View Post
That was exactly it. Thanks for the tips.

Any idea on why my MIDI notes are not visible unless I am recording? I know it won't keep track of the sequence of notes, but shouldn't I be able to see the instantaneous note(s) on the midi track without recording?
You would think so but that's not how it works in PT.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading from Hybrid 1 to Hybrid 3? tuomiopäivä Virtual Instruments 2 01-11-2016 12:01 AM
PT 8.0.3 no Hybrid 6figgas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-01-2010 05:28 PM
Hybrid ? dbahardstyle Virtual Instruments 1 02-15-2010 03:55 PM
hybrid ... metascanner Virtual Instruments 6 05-30-2008 02:34 AM
so how is Hybrid? 16yearsjeff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-23-2006 02:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com