Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2018, 01:33 AM
undadogz undadogz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 41
Default Protools 10hd and Ssl Sigma

My gear
mac pro os x 10.7.5
Protools hd10
3xDigi 192’s
SSL Sigma
1xpcie core 2xaccel
lol s of compressors etc outboard gear

My question is what is the best way to utilise the SSL Sigma
In my setup ? Will i be able to connect direct to the sigma
or will i need a ad/da converter ?
If i need a converter reconditions please :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2018, 06:44 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 967
Default Re: Protools 10hd and Ssl Sigma

You'll need D/A, A/D

Easiest solution for you is to replace/add to your Digi 192D with 192A. They are cheap on the used market these days. Remember, though the 192A has four module slots, you can only use 3 for analogue so each 192A can be
16 in/8 out
or
8 in/16 out.

The 4th space can be used for a digital module.

And to fully utilize the Sigma, it has 32 channels (mono) input for the main summing inputs.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2018, 07:55 PM
octatonic octatonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 196
Default Re: Protools 10hd and Ssl Sigma

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post

And to fully utilize the Sigma, it has 32 channels (mono) input for the main summing inputs.
Sorry but not quite correct.

The Sigma has 16 stereo pairs- each channel is able to be made mono.
It is not 32 channel mono capable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2018, 08:37 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 967
Default Re: Protools 10hd and Ssl Sigma

Quote:
Originally Posted by octatonic View Post
Sorry but not quite correct.

The Sigma has 16 stereo pairs- each channel is able to be made mono.
It is not 32 channel mono capable.
The point is the supply DA needs to be 32 (that count being mono). That was not a reference to how the Sigma works which is inconsequential for wiring.

The OP needs 32 mono channels to feed the Sigma for full utilisation.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2018, 01:03 AM
undadogz undadogz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 41
Default Re: Protools 10hd and Ssl Sigma

i do have 4x Audio outs on my 192’s problem i am having at the moment is the i/o for example i have managed to get channels 1-8 on protools to go to 1/8 of the sigma now if i choose channel 9-10 as out put it goes to 4-5 on the sigma
everything seems in order in the i/o in protools ..also all the channels are going to my bus so output 1-2 is going to 1-2 bus on the control 24 frustrating lol any ideas ? many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2018, 12:57 PM
undadogz undadogz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 41
Default Re: Protools 10hd and Ssl Sigma

Seems to be the cheap db25 leads i used ..The plastic kind seems when plugged in it mixes up the i/o order got some proper digidesign ones on order
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2018, 06:48 PM
octatonic octatonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 196
Default Re: Protools 10hd and Ssl Sigma

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
The point is the supply DA needs to be 32 (that count being mono). That was not a reference to how the Sigma works which is inconsequential for wiring.

The OP needs 32 mono channels to feed the Sigma for full utilisation.
Actually it is more complicated than that and use dictates precisely how you want to wire it up and how many channels you need.

I'd actually suggest integration of the Sigma into a patchbay.

Say you want to use the Sigma in 16 mono channel mode.
Every 2nd channel on the 4 DB25's becomes null and you effectively need some custom cables that take 2xDB25's on one end down to a dingle DB25 on the other end.
Or you just put them all on a DB25 patchbay and jump every 2nd channel from DAW output to Sigma input.

If the OP wants to use the Sigma as a straight 16 stereo pair device then it is simpler and yes they will need 32 channels out of their DAW to fully utilise the channel count in the Sigma.

Having previously supported many Sigma users I can say that use differs wildly across the board.
A great many people are constantly changing their stereo/mono channels and patchbays are the way to accommodate this.

The most common usage is a mixture of stereo and mono channels, fwiw- usually around 8 mono and 8 stereo (ish).
I had one customer who only ever used 8 channels out of his DAW into 4 stereo pairs on the Sigma.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2018, 11:31 PM
undadogz undadogz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 41
Default Re: Protools 10hd and Ssl Sigma

Thank you for your reply’s i am grasping the sigma slowly :) At the moment i am feeding my headphone amp from the Aux sends on the back of the control 24 but to be honest they sound terrible ..again it is a cheap behringer power play one .. but i like the control i have using the desk with talk back etc ...what would be the best way to feed a headphone amp from the sigma ? can i come out the sigma into the c24 and feed the amp via one of the sigma db25 outs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB Protools 10HD mercdude Buy & Sell 3 05-01-2016 09:59 AM
Upgrade from PT 10HD to PT 11HD? (bought 10HD on eBay) Concept Chelia Pro Tools 10 7 09-12-2014 04:01 AM
selling protools 10hd, help metamorfu Pro Tools 10 3 10-24-2013 12:32 AM
ProTools 10+CPTK vs. ProTools 10HD what are the diferences? made Pro Tools 10 7 10-23-2011 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com