Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2018, 01:33 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 455
Default Pro multiband dynamics now NOT authorized

I've been recording for a while and just got back to mixing. My mix template now won't load pro multi band dynamics letting me know it's now not authorized/expired... What? Nothing changed on my rig. Why is this happening???
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-08-02 at 1.29.25 PM.png
Views:	0
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	10775   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-08-02 at 11.40.34 AM.png
Views:	0
Size:	31.6 KB
ID:	10776  
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.7 * OS X 10.12.5 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2018, 07:45 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,082
Default Re: Pro multiband dynamics now NOT authorized

Not sure - did you hit Activate?
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2018, 01:27 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 455
Default Re: Pro multiband dynamics now NOT authorized

I DId. Says I'm not authorized.
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.7 * OS X 10.12.5 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2018, 01:47 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,710
Default Re: Pro multiband dynamics now NOT authorized

The Pro Tools HD Plan license authorized the bonus plug-ins for a Pro Tools HD/Ultimate Upgrade and Support Plan. That was replaced by the Avid Complete Plug-in Bundle. Please check for the latter if your Upgrade and Support Plan is still active.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2018, 03:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,036
Default Sometimes PT opens with SMACK not available

Hmmm, I'm having an intermittent thing with SMACK! here. I have the Everything bundle, and a single SMACK asset and sometimes PT opens with SMACK not available(and usually restarting PT makes it work).
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2018, 03:47 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,710
Default Re: Sometimes PT opens with SMACK not available

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
...sometimes PT opens with SMACK not available(and usually restarting PT makes it work).
You have a few expired license/bundles so please make sure they are deactivated or not on the system where your Smack license is activated.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS:Avid Pro Multiband Dynamics & Subharmonic mgoorevich Buy & Sell 2 05-07-2018 01:02 PM
Avid Pro Multiband Dynamics Question Cryos AAX Plug-ins 2 12-30-2015 05:20 PM
Avid Pro Multiband Dynamics & Pro Subharmonic DHL AAX Plug-ins 25 11-24-2014 07:06 AM
TC Electronic MD3 Multiband Dynamics saw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-04-2006 05:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com