Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2014, 08:08 PM
Dave Modisette's Avatar
Dave Modisette Dave Modisette is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 102
Default Melodyne track going out of sync.

I've had this happen twice.

After a period of edits (fairly long), Melodyne will lose sync with PT11 and play back delayed.

I have a sneaking suspicion it is related to conductor tracks because if I bounce the track, the clip that is problematic seems to be stretched out.

I hope to discover a recipe for this behavior.
__________________
Dave Modisette
www.gatortraks.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2014, 04:16 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,220
Default Re: Melodyne track going out of sync.

All versions on Melodyne are deeply related to your MIDI time (conductor tracks)
Plug-in? Single Track? Rewire? Standalone?
Keep in mind Single track references to the beginning of the session so if you have vari-tempos try to work in segments and print as you go (Have a routed audio track beneath your Mel track).
Converting anything to MIDI requires import from session start.
Make any conductor track (Tempo) changes while Melodyne is in use will goof the whole thing.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both.

Pro Tools U-2020.5 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(2k10MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition-dual mini 6 pin. one spliced to add Avid mini 4 pin-hdx)
FW-CoreAudio (for poly-recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds / upkeep / +
----
New builds:
12 core nMP HDX 1 Slot 5 stock HDX Mac mini 6pin to 4 pin HDX power like 5,1 mp's used)
16 core nMP rack-test station
28 just because machine
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2014, 05:00 PM
Gems Records Gems Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Britannia Beach bc canada
Posts: 80
Default Re: Melodyne track going out of sync.

i wonder if this is in any way related to the autotune 7 loses tracking bug?
might indicate a flaw with aax implementation on avid's end of things
__________________
Intel i7 930 2.8ghz, dual 500gig raid 0, 1 tb audio drive, ati radeon 5560, M-Audio Projectmix io, Motu 896 HD through adat
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2014, 06:19 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,218
Default Re: Melodyne track going out of sync.

In the past, I have had Melodyne lose sync while transferring. I learned that when transferring audio into Melodyne, I needed to keep my hands off the keyboard and mouse. Any activity done while transferring could screw it up. As long as I leave things alone, I don't get any sync issues. Once done transferring, life goes on.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2014, 08:21 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Melodyne track going out of sync.

In my experience, melodyne is hard to work with. It refuses to sync when in rewire (melodyne editor standalone) and the plug-in version is difficult to use because it cannot control the transport. I've not experienced it going completely out of sync, but I commonly get drifts that I have to manually correct after printing. It's a disappointment.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2014, 09:50 PM
Andrew. D Andrew. D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 142
Default Re: Melodyne track going out of sync.

I'm going to guess here that you have multiple tempos through the song.
Melodyne doesn't handle tempo changes very well, especially if you start your initial transfer after the song start, say at the first chorus. It will be fine as long you are playing the selection you transferred but once you go outside of this it will lose sync.
The solution is to start your transfer from bar 1 and continue on until the end of the song, which is a pain if all you are wanting to fix is the last line of the song!!
I have also read that if you turn the conductor track off it will stay in sync although I have never tried this.
Hope this helps
__________________
Mac Pro, Mid 2010 dual 3.33 Ghz, 48 Gig RAM
Mac OS 10.14.5
ProTools Ultimate 2019.5
HD Native PCIe
Apogee Symphony I/O
Avid I/O
192 I/O
Waves DLI
Apogee Mini Me
Mbox Micro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2014, 06:27 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: Melodyne track going out of sync.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Modisette View Post
I've had this happen twice.

After a period of edits (fairly long), Melodyne will lose sync with PT11 and play back delayed.

I have a sneaking suspicion it is related to conductor tracks because if I bounce the track, the clip that is problematic seems to be stretched out.

I hope to discover a recipe for this behavior.
If there's a tempo change in your PT-session, you have to let MelodyneEditor learn the tempo change(s) of the DAW-host.

http://helpcenter.celemony.com/edito...k_tour_72.html

Pretty simple process. If you will use more MelodyneEditors within the same PT-session, just let it learn the tempo and save it as a PT-PlugIn-Preset and recall that setting before transferring audio from another track.

Doing this pretty often and never had a problem.

But if it's a straight tempo within your PT-session and you are running into "out of sync issues" I got no idea what could be wrong beside the usual trouble shooting stuff (trashing Melodyne/PT prefs etc.).
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Printing melodyne track RobinWinjil macOS 8 10-31-2013 02:53 PM
Melodyne out of sync on PT 8 joedexter23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-02-2012 07:14 AM
Melodyne won't sync! Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 05-20-2009 03:45 PM
Can't sync audiofile with Melodyne DavidHeylen Virtual Instruments 1 04-08-2009 11:21 AM
Melodyne -are multiple track edit groups possible? Vaporhead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-25-2006 12:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com