Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2014, 10:40 AM
pasanta pasanta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 590
Default Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

Am I the only one that is bothered by the fact that AT 7.3.3 will not let you edit or work on the graph while the transport is in motion? I've gotten pretty good at drawing and nudging as it plays. But now they've disabled that ability. And no......I'm not talking about auto-scroll........the new version will not let you edit the graph if the session is in play. You have to stop.......this is confirmed by Antares. And while they seem to think it's good for stability, I'm afraid it's a huge work killer for me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2014, 10:56 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

Time to look at Waves Tune or Melodyne
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2014, 11:45 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,791
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

Autotune 7 is not working properly in graphic mode period right now. It is not keeping time properly on playback. They were aware within a day or 2 of its release back in October. Have yet to get a fix.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2014, 12:43 PM
pasanta pasanta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 590
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

Working properly or not.......I sent them an email asking about some issues. One of them was the fact that I couldn't draw a line with the line tool, or even move anything while the sessions was playing. I honestly expected it to be a preference.....or even a bug. But they responded with

"This is the expected behavior in 7.7.3

This change was made as it dramatically increase the stability of the plug-in."

All the stability in the world doesn't matter if you change the plug till it no longer works like you want/need to work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2014, 01:16 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,791
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pasanta View Post
Working properly or not.......I sent them an email asking about some issues. One of them was the fact that I couldn't draw a line with the line tool, or even move anything while the sessions was playing. I honestly expected it to be a preference.....or even a bug. But they responded with

"This is the expected behavior in 7.7.3

This change was made as it dramatically increase the stability of the plug-in."

All the stability in the world doesn't matter if you change the plug till it no longer works like you want/need to work.
I am just trying to figure out how you even have it working enough to even be useful!!! Its so far out of time on playback for most people, its useless!
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2014, 03:27 PM
pasanta pasanta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 590
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
I am just trying to figure out how you even have it working enough to even be useful!!! Its so far out of time on playback for most people, its useless!
Honestly......I don't know if it's in time or out. I started to work with it, couldn't draw a line until I stopped the transport, couldn't find a way to make that work and went to Melodyne to get finished. After the message from Antares that this is now how it works, I haven't loaded it again. And most likely won't. First, after Evo, they changed it till the track button disengaged at every playback stop. THAT was a big deal to me since I could not waste time and load the graph while I did other things as the session played rather than sit and wait on it specifically to load. NOW, I have to stop the graph and transport to just edit something? Adios.......
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2014, 04:26 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,140
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

Agreed,
I use Autotune for a quick touch up for demos in auto mode, but for anything serious, it's Waves Tune or Melodyne.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-15-2014, 05:40 PM
pasanta pasanta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 590
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Agreed,
I use Autotune for a quick touch up for demos in auto mode, but for anything serious, it's Waves Tune or Melodyne.
The bad thing about Auto Tune is it's inabilty to sound good in Auto mode. The one good thing about Auto Tune was being able to quickly grab things in the graph when speed was essential. Waves and Melodyne are just too slow but I suppose now they're on par. By the time I stop and start all the time in Auto Tune, yeh......I might as well use something else that sounds good. They just killed the one thing it excelled at.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-17-2014, 06:34 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 656
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

I'm very disappointed in antares for taking this long to get it working and for not having AT live at all. It runs in metaplugin etc but that's not really a great workflow...and AT7 in 11 is disaster. Makes me wonder if investors have bought out the company and fired all the real programmers or something.

If Avid have been holding off on including their own Elastic Pitch out of a sense of loyalty, I think they can go ahead and do it now.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-17-2014, 07:31 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,050
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pasanta View Post
The bad thing about Auto Tune is it's inabilty to sound good in Auto mode.
I find it depends on the material. I can't get it to work well with vibrato, but with minimal vibrato i think it sound pretty good. Also pulling back the retune knob helps avoiding the T-Pain effect in auto mode.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Antares Auto-Tune Oblivion777 AAX Plug-ins 2 04-09-2013 02:49 PM
antares auto tune Edson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-01-2005 03:42 PM
antares auto tune 4 STUDIO A 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-23-2004 10:33 AM
antares auto tune juice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-26-2004 03:10 PM
antares auto-tune need help vince v 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-03-2000 07:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com