Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2013, 05:36 PM
Gems Records Gems Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Britannia Beach bc canada
Posts: 80
Default Autotune fix soon ?

Any news? still using pt10 because of the losing tracking bug.
__________________
Intel i7 930 2.8ghz, dual 500gig raid 0, 1 tb audio drive, ati radeon 5560, M-Audio Projectmix io, Motu 896 HD through adat
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2013, 06:56 AM
Gems Records Gems Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Britannia Beach bc canada
Posts: 80
Default Re: Autotune fix soon ?

bump?
__________________
Intel i7 930 2.8ghz, dual 500gig raid 0, 1 tb audio drive, ati radeon 5560, M-Audio Projectmix io, Motu 896 HD through adat
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2013, 09:05 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,659
Default Re: Autotune fix soon ?

Talk to Antares about it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2013, 02:59 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,050
Default Re: Autotune fix soon ?

I sent them an email a couple of days ago and got an answer yesterday.
They are still working on a fix but could not say anything about how soon it will be available unfortunately.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2013, 11:32 AM
dvsing dvsing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Autotune fix soon ?

I think I just ran into this bug today. AT seems to track correctly during live playback, but I did an offline bounce and found that it was applying pitch correction to the entirely wrong time index - I assume this is what you mean by "AT loses tracking". Under what conditions are you seeing this? Have you figured out any work-around? I'm in the middle of a fairly large project on PT11 so I don't have the option to revert to PT10.

I'm going to see if I can play around with it and find a work-around to keep it tracking properly. One possibility would be to do a live-bounce of the sections I use AT (it's only a note here and a note there, not pervasive), and just disable the plugin (effectively "rendering" the pitch correction).

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2013, 11:41 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,659
Default Re: Autotune fix soon ?

Try to Audio-suite render it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-2013, 11:38 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,050
Default Re: Autotune fix soon ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Try to Audio-suite render it?
That crashes Pro Tools 11.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-14-2013, 08:02 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Autotune fix soon ?

YES PLAESE FIX AUDIOSUITE IN PT 11!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-17-2013, 04:59 PM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 656
Default Re: Autotune fix soon ?

Same issues here...

Meta plugin does load AT7 AU (VST is VST3 so no wrapper that I know of). And it works! At live also works in meta plugin as AU.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-26-2013, 09:28 AM
Gems Records Gems Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Britannia Beach bc canada
Posts: 80
Default Re: Autotune fix soon ?

was hoping 11.1 would fix autotune
no such luck

antares needs to stop dragging their feet
tried waves tune
bought it!!
__________________
Intel i7 930 2.8ghz, dual 500gig raid 0, 1 tb audio drive, ati radeon 5560, M-Audio Projectmix io, Motu 896 HD through adat
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Autotune 4 Edson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 12-26-2006 07:58 PM
AutoTune 5 Cavet Your Eruptor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-15-2006 03:53 AM
Autotune 5 is out for PC mlickiss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-30-2006 07:34 AM
Autotune CRM-114 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-02-2004 07:06 PM
new to autotune...Help dheding 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-16-2003 11:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com