Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2008, 06:57 PM
orksnork orksnork is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Default Installing two versions of Pro-Tools

I have Pro-Tools 7.0 and 7.1...I'd like to be able to have both installed (My old version of Vocalign only works up to 7.0 and I don't feel like shelling out more money)...The old version is packaged with the original DV Toolkit.

Is there any way to do this short of dual booting two installs of Windows on my PC?

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2008, 08:24 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Installing two versions of Pro-Tools

Quote:
Is there any way to do this short of dual booting two installs of Windows on my PC?
No.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2008, 09:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,525
Default Re: Installing two versions of Pro-Tools

Either dual boot or use a drive caddy and have 2 seperate system drives.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Se files compatible/exportable to other versions of Pro Tools helenvee Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 7 08-23-2013 08:04 AM
Does installing PT 10 replace older plugins with AAX versions? BGMusic Pro Tools 10 4 12-27-2011 03:39 PM
Installing Multiple PT versions reddbeard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-04-2007 07:07 PM
installing older versions of plugins AfricanCaneKing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-29-2004 05:19 PM
versions of Pro Tools gregfrey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-16-2003 08:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com