Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-17-2014, 07:51 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 833
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

I'll have you know that I have used AT in auto mode every day now for over 14 years and it works. Even 7.7.3. You have to pitch shift the vocals here and there manually before they hit AT and you should have as much compression as possible prior to it and some low-cut to taste before it as well. Choosing takes that work and getting a singer who can sing, helps a lot too. When the "talent" needs really heavy work and it's not supposed to be possible to tell the tuning that was needed too much, I may resort to Melodyne, but I always hit the track with some AT afterwards, because somehow AT's "dead on" is more what I feel than Melodyne, which sounds "a hair off" when it reports it is in tune. Don't ask me why. Its a feel thing.

Flamesuit on.
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-17-2014, 08:02 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,791
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldStudios View Post
I'll have you know that I have used AT in auto mode every day now for over 14 years and it works. Even 7.7.3. You have to pitch shift the vocals here and there manually before they hit AT and you should have as much compression as possible prior to it and some low-cut to taste before it as well. Choosing takes that work and getting a singer who can sing, helps a lot too. When the "talent" needs really heavy work and it's not supposed to be possible to tell the tuning that was needed too much, I may resort to Melodyne, but I always hit the track with some AT afterwards, because somehow AT's "dead on" is more what I feel than Melodyne, which sounds "a hair off" when it reports it is in tune. Don't ask me why. Its a feel thing.

Flamesuit on.
7.73 works in auto, it's graphic it does not work properly in. I won't give my opinion on processing vocals in auto though!
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-17-2014, 09:17 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,050
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
7.73 works in auto, it's graphic it does not work properly in.

Not only graphic mode but in Audio Suite as well.
I'v emailed Antares several times but currently they can't give any spesific date when the fix will be available. Only that they are getting closer.

Actually it works in 48khz, but not above that.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-17-2014, 11:54 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,220
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

WorldStudios
" AT's "dead on" is more what I feel than Melodyne" (Studio)

+1 I use the both often.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both.

Pro Tools U-2020.5 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(2k10MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition-dual mini 6 pin. one spliced to add Avid mini 4 pin-hdx)
FW-CoreAudio (for poly-recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds / upkeep / +
----
New builds:
12 core nMP HDX 1 Slot 5 stock HDX Mac mini 6pin to 4 pin HDX power like 5,1 mp's used)
16 core nMP rack-test station
28 just because machine
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-18-2014, 01:13 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 833
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

Like ^
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-04-2014, 06:46 AM
fishboisfo fishboisfo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

I am even more upset about the fact that Antares post's UPDATES that cost $79 bucks but they don't tell you that until you have downloaded the update and NOTHING works -- In fact, it crashes my system EVERYTIME I close out the plug in.
Thanks Antares -- Thanks for wasting my time and my session
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-04-2014, 09:03 AM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

I have several ongoing struggles with AT7 since it was released. From the choppy graphics that make scrolling hard on the eyes to constant crashes and according to Antares, AT7 MUST be used with a min buffer of 1028 in order to be stable (which it's NOT on my system even at 1028). It seems every update breaks something new...

When I first installed it and it wouldn't run more than 5 min (at any buffer) without crashing PT, instead of working on the problem, they offered me a refund instead, claiming that maybe AT "wasn't for me", even though I have been using it for nearly 15 years and all of the earlier versions worked fine. I rejected their offer and attempted to hold their feet to the fire to make it work, unfortunately they have been unable to do that.

Oddly enough, AT5 works flawlessly for me in PT 10/Lion even though the installer is incompatible. I just copied the DPM file from my previous (Leopard/PT8) drive into the plugins folder and it works fine...weird.

I guess I should have taken the refund...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-04-2014, 11:17 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,220
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

AT5 to me sounds better. (AT-Tone wise)

Although for AAX AT7-native64 from AT7-TDM32 was $39 (Posted as $79) last week.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both.

Pro Tools U-2020.5 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(2k10MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition-dual mini 6 pin. one spliced to add Avid mini 4 pin-hdx)
FW-CoreAudio (for poly-recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds / upkeep / +
----
New builds:
12 core nMP HDX 1 Slot 5 stock HDX Mac mini 6pin to 4 pin HDX power like 5,1 mp's used)
16 core nMP rack-test station
28 just because machine
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-04-2014, 08:19 PM
Gems Records Gems Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Britannia Beach bc canada
Posts: 80
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

using autotune 7.7.3 in graphic mode at 48khz absolutely DOES NOT WORK here
hasn't since day one loses tracking every minute or 2
completely unusable
still using autotune 5 in pt 10 for backwards compatability
using waves tune in pt 11
anyone want to buy AT 7?
paper weight for me
__________________
Intel i7 930 2.8ghz, dual 500gig raid 0, 1 tb audio drive, ati radeon 5560, M-Audio Projectmix io, Motu 896 HD through adat
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-04-2014, 09:53 PM
sleiweke sleiweke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 123
Default Re: Antares Auto Tune (7.7.3)

I have found better results in graphic mode if you consolidate the audio. It seems to loose it tracking when there are blank spaced in between regions on the timeline. That's just what I'm seeing here.
__________________
sleiweke
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Antares Auto-Tune Oblivion777 AAX Plug-ins 2 04-09-2013 02:49 PM
antares auto tune Edson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-01-2005 03:42 PM
antares auto tune 4 STUDIO A 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-23-2004 10:33 AM
antares auto tune juice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-26-2004 03:10 PM
antares auto-tune need help vince v 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-03-2000 07:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com