Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2007, 10:33 PM
Strobos Strobos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Default Can\'t record with Ivory Synthogy. Playing ok.

I am a newbie with digital music. I have an Mbox2 Pro, Roland RD700sx, a relatively fast Intel dual core computer with 3 fast drives, one each for the operating system, recording and Ivory playback samples. I have succesfully recorded before audio from the Roland. I got tired of the Roland sound and decided to try Ivory. I got Ivory working fine and enjoyed the new sound! So I tried to record a session and when I record enable the audio track, the Ivory insert gets grayed out and disabled.

I followed the meager instructions that came with Ivory. This is what I did.

1) Created 1 stereo track.
2) Selected Ivory as a multichannel plugin on the insert effect for that track.
3) Created 1 new midi track. Record enabled it. Verified MidiThru was checked in Options.
4) Selected Ivory as the output on the midi track.
5) Loaded an Ivory program and keyset. I played and had fun discovering Ivory.
6) Decided to record. I record enabled the audio track.
7) Record enabled the transport. Hit the space bar to start recording.

No sound. The midi track is recording midi data but nothing is happening in the audio track. That's when I noticed that Ivory gets bypassed (grayed out) when I record enable the audio track. What did I do wrong? Thanks for the help.

Stavros
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2007, 10:45 PM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Can\'t record with Ivory Synthogy. Playing ok.

If you are running PTLE 7x Create an instrument track and place Ivory on that. If you are using an earlier version, You will need to create an aux track with Ivory as the plug in and on your midi track use ivory as an out I believe. And record arm your midi track.(It's been a while since I used PTLE 6x)
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Synthogy, Ivory II-AAX not working in Pro Tools 11 TimothyJohn Pro Tools 11 6 07-31-2014 10:46 PM
Synthogy Ivory Piano 1.6 work with PT8? Dynamixaled Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-21-2010 01:50 PM
Synthogy Ivory Jsswtpmp182 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-04-2006 12:51 PM
Synthogy IVORY 1.5 on Intel iMac using LE 7.1.1 nickster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-31-2006 08:14 AM
Synthogy Ivory on OS 9 G4 400. Anyone doing this? Dimension Zero Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-31-2005 08:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com