Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-06-2011, 09:28 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Command 8 PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Lyon View Post
Why would Avid ditch the Command 8? It's a simple MIDI device! What about PT 11 would make it impossible for it to be included?
Command 8 isn't a simple MIDI device. It's not like a HUI, it has Pro Tools specific protocols.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-07-2011, 03:24 AM
jorg jorg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Posts: 91
Default Re: Command 8 PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Command 8 isn't a simple MIDI device. It's not like a HUI, it has Pro Tools specific protocols.
That's still no reason to drop support.
They only obvious reason is to force you to buy an artist series.
If the artist series worked as well as the command 8 and had all the same functions then I could maybe live with it (still wouldn't agree with the move) but as it is they are dropping support for a great product and only offer you a worse replacement.
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 8 core 8 GB Ram
OS: 10.6.8
Pro Tools 10.0.1
RME Multiface II with Focusrite Octopre mkII
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-15-2012, 02:16 PM
lowlights lowlights is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 308
Default Re: Command 8 PT11

Ah man - my Digi003 Rack AND my Command 8 are goin' out of style with PT 11. Darn it. Looks like I better hit eBay now. And trawl the forum for a new interface (and then decide - USB or Firewire?) ARGH - decisions!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-16-2012, 06:55 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,705
Default Re: Command 8 PT11

I feel your pain. In the same boat here
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-16-2012, 08:20 PM
stewie stewie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: TAMPA/NJ
Posts: 355
Default Re: Command 8 PT11

just because it says not supported doesn't mean it won't work. other unsupported devices, and computer setups have worked in the past. its not really worth getting worked up over in the end business is business just find a way to keep productive with what you have. i have a command 8 and still on pt9 btw
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-17-2012, 12:46 PM
lowlights lowlights is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 308
Default Re: Command 8 PT11

I agree - no real rush. I'm using both and I'm at PT 10.0.1 with no troubles that I can detect (but I'm just a hobbyist - I don't have to pay the bills). Although unloading now might get me a few more bucks than if I wait until December.

I'm thinking of making the jump to an RME 400 or 800 - as a 400 would more than cover my needs re: I/O. And it sounds like the AD/DA conversion and mic pres of RME are equiv to my Digi003. Firewire into my existing SIIG card and it sounds fairly rock solid on the forums.

And really - for as little as I do - an Artura Experience Player would do me as a controller 99% of my project days.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-17-2012, 03:15 PM
steveskinner steveskinner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Montclair, NJ. USA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Command 8 PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
The next major upgrade will not support the command 8.
This bothers me a lot. Unless there's some good technical reason why Command 8 won't work with the new architecture, it's a wasteful, arrogant move.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-23-2012, 04:08 PM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 148
Default Re: Command 8 PT11

The next major upgrade for PT (11) will not support
2007 mac pro
command 8
all plugs i bought from digidesign (2000 dollars)
192 blue interface
midi in/ out

i currently run PT HD 8 i'm very happy with the audio side but the midi is veery buggy, today working on some midi stuff i discover little midi notes recorded at the beginning of my recorded note, i try all midi input settings but the problem stay there, so i had to delete all little notes (with a cross in the middle)
anyone had this problem
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-24-2012, 05:26 AM
bruce lang bruce lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Barnardsville, NC US
Posts: 171
Default Re: Command 8 PT11

You may have done this already, on instrument tracks anyway, make sure the input is just the device you're using, not "all". If mine is set to "all" I get duplicate notes, which can be deleted by selecting all & "delete duplicate notes" from the region menu I believe.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-31-2016, 09:23 AM
bangbangbang's Avatar
bangbangbang bangbangbang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Singapore
Posts: 88
Default Re: Command 8 PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip888 View Post
Euphonix.
what about Euphonix? I bought a Euphonix MC mix, can it work with PT11 ?
__________________
bang bang bang ! see you later
Let the hardware interface with the software
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 to PT11 HD Native upgrade without hardware? kirkbross Pro Tools 11 2 11-04-2013 03:10 PM
PT11 Doesn't Recognise D-Command davemurphy ICON & C|24 5 07-20-2013 08:50 AM
Plug-in mapping on D-Command w PT11 ?? SOUNDDECISION ICON & C|24 4 07-06-2013 01:09 PM
Plug-in mapping on D-command w/ PT11 SOUNDDECISION Pro Tools 11 0 07-05-2013 07:24 AM
Command 8 and PT11 - untested? AlainZagar Pro Tools 11 3 04-25-2013 08:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com