Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2015, 06:02 PM
jeremyseanbell jeremyseanbell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: san francisco
Posts: 53
Default How do I get the midi editor to open in a separate window?

PT used to always open a separate window when I double-clicked a midi clip, but now all of a sudden it's opening that dumb tab that's attached to the bottom of the main edit window. I can deselect "midi editor" from the dropdown display menu, but it doesn't matter, because it will just automatically become re-enabled every time I double click a midi clip. It's so frustrating!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2015, 07:21 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: How do I get the midi editor to open in a separate window?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=281583 .. hope this helps .. i searched in google for "pro tools how to detach midi editor"
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2015, 07:32 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: How do I get the midi editor to open in a separate window?

At the bottom left of the edit window is an up arrow. Click it and the midi window opens. You can resize it to the whole screen by dragging the top bar of the midi editor window.

Press the down arrow at the bottom of the edit window (now at the top of the midi editor window) to make it go away.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2015, 07:42 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,396
Default Re: How do I get the midi editor to open in a separate window?

That is annoying whenever happens. Maybe we should post an ideascale request to make those windows some sort of magnetic.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2015, 01:14 AM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 461
Default Re: How do I get the midi editor to open in a separate window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=281583 .. hope this helps .. i searched in google for "pro tools how to detach midi editor"
Tonwurm's post in the thread:
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonwurm View Post
PT remembers, what kind of window was last opened and opens this again.

'cntrl =' opens the midi-editor as a seperate window, if you then double-click on a midi-region, the seperate midi-window will come up again
__________________
Mojave 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2020.3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2016, 07:30 PM
Intransit Intransit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 556
Default Re: How do I get the midi editor to open in a separate window?

I have no idea why this behavior has changed in 12.
__________________
Mac Pro 2012 12-Core 2.4GHz RAM 48GB
Native 2018.3 HD_OSX 10.12.3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2018, 10:25 PM
Tsen Ru Tsen Ru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Default Re: How do I get the midi editor to open in a separate window?

I have had a similar problem, where the white arrow keys do not produce a separate window for midi editing. To fix it you can try one of the following:
1. Select the Up white arrow to bring up the docked midi editor window, then right click somewhere within the matrix and select "Open in untargeted midi editor"
2. In top menu select Window > Midi Editor
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2018, 04:12 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,235
Default Re: How do I get the midi editor to open in a separate window?

Why not just right click a MIDI track or instrument track and select 'open in MIDI editor'?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2020, 05:38 AM
DorianBloom DorianBloom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 28
Default Re: How do I get the midi editor to open in a separate window?

I am somewhat confused by midi editors in PT.
So there is the separate midi editor - which i can open and fullscreen.
This is what i get if i double click on a midi clip.
Then if i right click on a track and select 'open in midi editor' it opens the one at the bottom of the window.
Is there a shortcut for the one at the bottom of the window?


Then there is clips - if i use the pencil and draw notes in on the inline midi editor, they are not contained in a clip and thus, i cannot double click to open in the separate midi editor.
Then if i go too a midi clip and use the pencil tool it will draw in a note and the clip dissolves and i have the inline editor.


Is there a quick way to shortcut between inline and midi editor window?
Also what about going between clips and inline?
Sorry for the confusion, i am coming back to PT after years of using other DAWs and i am very confused haha.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Showing MIDI Notes Being Played While in MIDI Editor Window? ianbee Pro Tools 10 12 10-12-2016 06:39 AM
Midi Editor window bobbyrichards Pro Tools 10 1 03-07-2013 02:29 PM
Can you trim MIDI regions from inside the MIDI editor window? emspace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 07-06-2010 12:13 PM
PT8 Midi Editor Window & STRIKE lambro3 Virtual Instruments 1 02-16-2009 07:10 PM
MIDI window separate from audio Compression Records MIDI 85 08-24-2002 02:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com