Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2013, 10:53 AM
petercaveney17 petercaveney17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2
Unhappy Problem with upgrade from pt9 to pt10...

I recently purchased PT9 and an Mbox 3g with a free upgrade to PT10 when I registered with Avid.

I registered with Avid and downloaded the compressed zip file to get my upgrade to 10. The download went fine and the files seemed fine. I uninstalled pt9 as I was instructed to do.

However, every time I tried to install 10, it kept telling me that it could not find the original 'setup.exe' file. This kept happening after numerous attempts, even though when it gave me the option to locate the file, I was going into the pt10 installer folder and selecting the setup execution file it couldn't seem to find. Even when I selected the file, it was still telling me it could not find the original file, so any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2013, 11:00 AM
zolko zolko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 107
Default Re: Problem with upgrade from pt9 to pt10...

Have you unpacked the installer or you are trying to install from zip file? :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2013, 12:45 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,612
Default Re: Problem with upgrade from pt9 to pt10...

What he said. Right-click/extract all. Make sure you check the box that says "show extracted files." THEN you can run the setup.exe.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2013, 02:53 PM
petercaveney17 petercaveney17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2
Thumbs up Re: Problem with upgrade from pt9 to pt10...

Wow i am so bad with technology, extracted it all and i am now running pt10. Much appreciated :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 from PT9 upgrade with free PT11 upgrade curlydog Pro Tools 10 4 05-10-2013 09:32 AM
pt10.3 express to pt 10 native upgrade problem tarikhavoc Windows 0 02-24-2013 04:54 PM
How to reinstall PT10 if PT10.3.2 upgrade failed? Martin11 Windows 12 12-09-2012 04:16 PM
the problem about free upgrade to PT10 mysteri666 Pro Tools 9 4 05-24-2012 04:25 AM
How to upgrade from vanilla PT10 to PT10 HD? mooquu Pro Tools 10 1 04-05-2012 09:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com