Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2009, 08:57 AM
sonicboost sonicboost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Apex, North Carolina - USA
Posts: 114
Default 96 I/O with D-show and Pro Tools HD

Anyone using a D-Show with Pro Tools HD - incorporating a 96 I/O (or other Digi interface) in the chain? Is it practical to use both interfaces at the same time in a "daisy chain" connection without complication?
__________________
CONFIDENT IN CHRIST,
Eric Myers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2009, 10:00 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: 96 I/O with D-show and Pro Tools HD

Hi Eric,

It is possible to use a VENUE system together with another Pro Tools peripheral, such as a 96 I/O or 192. Here's a link describing how to: http://bit.ly/2YGpE

Note that the devices don't daisy chain; instead, the peripheral connects directly to the Core or Accel card.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools/D-Show standalone integration idea with D-Show show files/virt. soundcheck digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-08-2011 02:52 PM
Mbox2 Pro no show in Pro Tools 9 Top Jimmy macOS 4 11-03-2011 07:16 PM
Only in and out 1-2 show in pro tools registerednerd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-11-2009 12:24 PM
My plugins do not show up in Pro Tools. NY Chief 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-26-2006 02:25 PM
Mix Farm won't show up in Pro Tools Vaphoron Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-19-2001 12:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com