Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2010, 11:36 PM
Kalfari Kalfari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: ...
Posts: 9
Default bussing instrument tracks to audio track

why can't i do this? i'm bussing the instrument track to bus 7-8 and putting bus 7-8 as the input on a audio track ..

why isn't this working?? just trying to get the midi to a regular audio track
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2010, 02:27 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: bussing instrument tracks to audio track

This is how I print VI's to audio:
  • create a new audio track, and pick a free bus as the audio input
  • create a pre-fader send set to unity gain on the instrument track routed to the same bus as above
  • mute the instrument track
  • record-enable the audio track, and hit record
Muting the instrument track has no effect on the recording, but ensures that you're only listening to the printed version of the VI.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2010, 02:53 AM
fenderrocker fenderrocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ft. Myers, FL
Posts: 425
Default Re: bussing instrument tracks to audio track

Perhaps you aren't turning the bus output up. Alt click on the fader to set it to unity gain.

Also, did you record enable the audio track? When you do print it, mute the instrument track so you only hear one signal.
__________________
Jim Carroll

Last edited by fenderrocker; 11-23-2010 at 04:55 AM. Reason: fixed
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2010, 03:09 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: bussing instrument tracks to audio track

Quote:
Shift click on the fader to set it to unity gain.
Option-click (Alt-click on PC).
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2011, 02:44 PM
Sonic Blue Meanie Sonic Blue Meanie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 77
Default Re: bussing instrument tracks to audio track

This is sort of crude, but in lieu of a screen shot, the two columns below represent what I've got when I look down the fader channels. The one on the left being the instrument track and the Audio track on the right.

Hopefully you might be able to spot where I've gone wrong. Under this arrangement when I hit play, the Instrument & Audio track get signal, but when I hit record (with track enabled) Instrument does but Audio does not.

INSTRUMENT TRACK..........AUDIO TRACK
ALL
REDRUM -10
v117
p>0< Mute
____________..................._____________
Reason Adapted.................Reason adapted
- -
- -
- -
_____________..................______________
a 1-2


_____________..................._____________
A 1-2................................A 1-2
- -
- -
- -
______________................______________
A 1-2...............................A 1-2
A1-2................................A 1-2
AUTO READ.......................AUTO READ

F.....................................F
A....................................A
D....................................D
E....................................E
R....................................R
__________________
Mac OS High Sierra
Version 10.13.6
3.5 GHz Inte Core i5
8 GB
Protools First/Scarlett 2i4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2011, 04:34 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: bussing instrument tracks to audio track

Reason adapted should only be inserted on the instrument track, not on both. On the instrument track you will get the audio from Redrum rewired into Pro Tools, so that's one step closer.

Then, you need to bus the audio coming in on the instrument track to the audio track. So, you create a send on the instrument track by clicking on one of the send slots, and there you choose any free bus pair. Let's say Bus 1-2. Make this send pre-fader, and set the send level to unity gain.

Navigate to the audio track, and select Bus 1-2 as the audio inputs for that track. Record-arm the audio track, and start recording Redrum as audio.

I always mute the instrument track and match the levels between the instrument track and the audio track, but this is of course optional. It doesn't affect the recording at all. But I prefer that the mix stays the same while printing VIs to audio.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kontakt 5 with LASS on a midi track bussing to an audio track Ambient Dreamer Windows 0 08-19-2012 06:22 AM
Please help! Signal from Instrument Track appears in Aux/Audio Tracks unintentionally JimDC macOS 2 05-07-2012 09:02 AM
Problem bussing audio from one track to another audio track harryk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-04-2010 12:15 PM
No signal when bussing to an audio track. lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-02-2009 07:35 PM
latency on bussing midi/redrum to audio tracks msg6794 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-08-2005 07:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com