Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-22-2018, 07:42 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,513
Default Re: Sending Session File (MIDI)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesleonard View Post
.... * Go to My Products >Syntronik (the one I paid for) - shows: My boxed serial number, however, when I have the 'Plug in: Syntronik opened' - it shows a totally different serial number in the Authorization Manager - and THIS serial number is attributed to SYNTRONIK FREE! in My Products/Serials/Authorizations
Try uninstalling Syntronik Free.
This may be like "AIR Structure Free can't co-exist with the full version of Structure"

If that doesn't fix it, please contact IKM Support.

Phone: +44 (0)1223 234414 (UK & Ireland)
or give your details here:

http://www.ikmultimedia.com/contact-support/mi/

PS – brilliant cashew post – bet not many people knew this:
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2468862&postcount=26

Good luck, James!
__________________
PT HD 12.4 (moth-balled by Noise Blasts)/Vanilla 2018.1/HD 11.3.2 & 10.3.10 - Studio One 3 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57

Last edited by unkJE; 01-22-2018 at 03:16 PM. Reason: uninstall Syntronik Free
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-24-2018, 04:56 AM
jamesleonard jamesleonard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 137
Default Re: Sending Session File (MIDI)

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE
Hi James

Did you try uninstalling Syntronik Free?
If so, did that fix it?

Regards

(unkJE)
Yes, I uninstalled Syntronik Free - and that was definitely causing the problem

See:

https://imgur.com/QfadqOm

I thought their Technical Department would of advised me to do that - but I don't even think they know what they were doing themselves

Yeah, you fixed it. (it's a good plug-in - I like it)

Thanks again.

Last edited by jamesleonard; 01-24-2018 at 01:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:02 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,513
Default Re: Sending Session File (MIDI)

Honoured to help The Cashew Man!

For future Googlers:

MIDI Import And Export
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dSZu2M-a3bY
__________________
PT HD 12.4 (moth-balled by Noise Blasts)/Vanilla 2018.1/HD 11.3.2 & 10.3.10 - Studio One 3 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sending just aaf file w/o audio files paulmmoran Post - Surround - Video 6 02-24-2012 12:45 PM
How to copy midi file from one session to another Raoul23 Pro Tools 9 2 07-16-2011 01:52 AM
sending PTS File using just a "Plug-in" via ADSL ?? andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-15-2007 01:53 AM
File Type problems Sending over Intenet..... tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 12-01-2005 12:21 AM
Sending file over net Hypekeez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 12-03-2002 12:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com