Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2007, 08:59 AM
KennyC KennyC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston, MA, United States
Posts: 8
Default Using outboard Preamp/Bypassing Mbox2 Preamp

I have an Mbox 2 Pro that I use on my Mac. I have a Univ.Audio LA610 channel strip that I use as a Preamp for vocals and as a DI for bass. I am curious if there is a way to get around the Mbox2 preamp, because I can't seem to figure it out. I know the conversion sucks, and I accept that, but I still think it's kind of BS that I am forced to double my gain stages. Can anyone help me out here? Either a solution to this problem or $2000 to buy a Rosetta 200 would be great! Thanks!
__________________
2.16Ghz Mac, MBox2 Pro, Univ.Audio LA610, Line6 PodXT Pro, Line6 Bass PodXT Pro, Neumann TLM103, Dynaudio BM5A x2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2007, 10:01 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Using outboard Preamp/Bypassing Mbox2 Preamp

On the Mbox 2 it has 4 ins, 2 with preamps, mic/Line 1 & 2 and 2 inputs via SPDIF which require additional preamps. I assume it's the same for the Pro so SPDIF is the answer.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2007, 12:12 PM
KennyC KennyC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston, MA, United States
Posts: 8
Default Re: Using outboard Preamp/Bypassing Mbox2 Preamp

That's what I was hoping not to hear... I think it's insane that you cannot bypass the preamps. I suppose I'll have to deal with it until I can come up with the money for the Apogee...
__________________
2.16Ghz Mac, MBox2 Pro, Univ.Audio LA610, Line6 PodXT Pro, Line6 Bass PodXT Pro, Neumann TLM103, Dynaudio BM5A x2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2007, 03:08 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Using outboard Preamp/Bypassing Mbox2 Preamp

Not hard to believe when you look at the cost of the unit.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2007, 07:38 PM
EDurney EDurney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 283
Default Re: Using outboard Preamp/Bypassing Mbox2 Preamp

if you go for the Apogee mini me / Mbox 2 combination, believe me, you won`t regret it!
__________________
Pro Tools 10 / Duet 2 - Eleven Rack - Mbox 2 pro
MacBook Pro 2.2ghz Quad Core/ 8gb RAM/ 750HD

Pro Tools 9 HD / 192io / C24
Mac Pro Quad 2.66 / 8Gb Ram
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2007, 11:52 AM
KennyC KennyC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston, MA, United States
Posts: 8
Default Re: Using outboard Preamp/Bypassing Mbox2 Preamp

wouldn't this pose the exact same problem though? from what i can tell, you can't bypass the preamps on the mini-me either. Sure the conversion will be better (a lot better), but the gain staging is still doubled. to me, it seems that going with something like the rosetta is the only answer. it would also give sweet d/a conversion for monitoring, and all the other nice-ities that the unit comes with. i think i am just going to deal with my problem for now and save for the rosetta 200.
__________________
2.16Ghz Mac, MBox2 Pro, Univ.Audio LA610, Line6 PodXT Pro, Line6 Bass PodXT Pro, Neumann TLM103, Dynaudio BM5A x2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2007, 01:00 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Using outboard Preamp/Bypassing Mbox2 Preamp

Quote:
I have an Mbox 2 Pro that I use on my Mac.
The Mbox 2 Pro has the "Aux In" jacks which should be line-level only and appear as inputs 3-4 in ProTools right? From what I can tell by the documentation those aren't going through the preamps, although there does still appear to be a gain adjustment knob so there might be another preamp involved (could just be an attenuator though) - have you tried those inputs?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002R Preamp and Outboard preamp jimbojimbo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-21-2007 07:49 AM
Bypassing Mbox 2 PreAmp SoundtrackArcade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-14-2006 06:41 AM
outboard mixer or preamp with MBOX robert-l Tips & Tricks 17 07-12-2004 02:58 PM
Bypassing Line Amp with a mic preamp techdj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-09-2004 01:08 PM
Bypassing Line amp with a Mic Preamp? techdj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-09-2004 12:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com