Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2013, 03:37 PM
GRock41 GRock41 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
Default ProTools disappears when inserting AmpliTube1 or TimewArp

Hi
I recently upgraded to LE 7.4 from 7.3.1. on a Macbook running 10.4.11, using an MBox 2. It's an old system but it has served me well....until now...

When installing either AmpliTube1.xLE.dpm or TimewARP_RTAS_Lite.dpm ProTools has a little think and then just completely vanishes. No error messages or anything. Gone, in the blink of an eye.

Is this a compatibility issue?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2013, 08:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,295
Default Re: ProTools disappears when inserting AmpliTube1 or TimewArp

With no other details, it sure would seem that way. Amplitube 1 is pretty ancient. Maybe its time to upgrade to version 2(its up to version 3.x now, but the latest may also not be compatible). Hope you get it sorted as 7.4 was a solid build for an older setup
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2013, 08:21 AM
GRock41 GRock41 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
Default Re: ProTools disappears when inserting AmpliTube1 or TimewArp

Thanks Dave, yes I have shied away from updates, both to my OS and plug-ins, thinking that if the system works then why change it. Is there an official Avid word for people like me?

Onto another more serious PT problem I am experiencing at the moment, you may have some insight. Feedback is appreciated.

My iLok stopped functioning a few days ago. It is recognized by my System Profiler, it's light is still on, and it hasn't been subjected to any physical abuse.

But when I open a PT session I cannot authorize Strike, I am told that I need to re-authorize and to continue with the 'Buy' button. But when I do this I receive a PT message saying that a problem has been detected with my dongle and that it must be returned to PACE.

Because I have OS 10.4.11 I cannot run the new iLok management software, and the legacy extensions installer has had no effect on the problem.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools Edit Window Disappears With Soundminer Spot to Timeline chadjhughes macOS 1 02-25-2014 07:51 AM
Protools 8.0.1 closes when inserting Idrum orourkeaudio Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-24-2013 01:31 PM
ProTools Disappears!?! Vercingetorix Eleven Rack 4 05-28-2012 02:33 AM
Inserting M4000 reverb into ProTools session digitally sjm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-25-2007 06:28 PM
Inserting hardware into the Protools mixer... nwilliams Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-01-2005 03:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com