Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old 01-14-2016, 06:38 AM
Mitchel Mitchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 193
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

+1. Me too.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 01-14-2016, 06:39 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanmccoy View Post
I've been running 12.4 (HDN) for a couple weeks now on my Windows 8.1 machine. Occasional crashes and freezes, but no more than normal, and overall decent performance. I think someone mentioned a glitch when an extremely short selection is made. I'm seeing that. Released by starting playback from the beginning.
That was probably me, it's a confirmed bug when working with H.264 video (which they don't recommend, but all post houses here in the UK at least use). They were hopeful it would get fixed, but wouldn't commit.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2018HD; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 01-14-2016, 08:39 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 471
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
That was probably me, it's a confirmed bug when working with H.264 video (which they don't recommend, but all post houses here in the UK at least use). They were hopeful it would get fixed, but wouldn't commit.
Ah, that makes more sense now. I virtually always convert to DNxHD before starting a project, but I had one editor send me a conformed Pro Tools session for a quick update to a finished project, including an H.264 video file which I didn't bother to convert. I'll run a test on the original with the DNxHD video and see if it's any different.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.6, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Quad; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.6, Apogee Rosetta 800, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Sierra, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 01-14-2016, 08:40 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 471
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
That's not normal at all for a great many of us. You should contact support. They can run tests and troubleshoot your problem.
Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Over the last two months I've contacted support for every little thing you might as well you're paying for it
I'll start doing that. Still not used to this subscription thing.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.6, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Quad; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.6, Apogee Rosetta 800, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Sierra, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 01-14-2016, 09:10 AM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 483
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

I've been using 12.4 HD and El Cap 10.12.1 HDN and 2010 12 core Mac Pro for a week of mixing. I get the occasional spinning beach ball and PT locks up but if I swipe to the next desktop and back it works again, I don't have to restart. Also get the reverb snap where I get a glitch after stopping and starting quickly but it's very random. I can go hours without it and then have it a couple of times. Usually if I disable and re enable the master fader the audio will come back and I can keep working. I also got one noise blast but if I keep fade in on and have a slight pre roll I don't get them, it happened when I had those off. The other issue is the laggy graphics when moving the curser in the edit window.
I have been able to play H264 videos but they need to be 720p or smaller. I think when the bit rate is high PT can't handle the playback.
I hate spending the money on the upgrade and things are this buggy, but I am able to work and will keep staying with this until they update and hopefully fix the issues as there seem to be many but I'm nit holding my breath.
Pt 10 and Snow Leopard / MT Lion seemed to be the most stable systems for me. I have no Issues with El Cap except in Pro Tools but that's what I use my Mac for 70 percent of the time.
__________________
OS X 10.12.1 PT 12.6.1 HD
HD Native pcie / Omni
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz, flashed Geforce 980ti, Samsung Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive OWC PCIE Mercury Assessor system clone drive, usb 3 card
Pro Tools Native and Omni PT12
Midas M32r console.
Director and Engineer for Front and Center on PBS /MTV
Director and Engineer for Speakeasy on PBS
Engineer for MTV Live new artist series
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 01-20-2016, 01:21 AM
mistermackum mistermackum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: cherry hill, nj
Posts: 14
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

I get he protools has quit message over and over and I have to force quit. I've done everything and I have a killer system. I really want to go back to 11 the way it was before the upgrade. I really had no issues at all. But will it be the same? any suggestions ?
__________________
Stephen Belfiore
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 01-20-2016, 02:03 AM
houser houser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 657
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
back to the lifeboat that is PT10 (and may that license NEVER expire...)
+1

Interesting.
Thanx to all in the thread for taking the time to inform others of their experiences in 12. We are still on 10 and following the 12 development from afar.
Tried to upgrade to 12 a while back but could not get rid of the Avid Video Engine issues in our workflow and rolled back.
We don't really see any reasons to upgrade at this time. Some things in 10 would be nice but none are essential so far. At some point I am expecting to see something that makes us want to upgrade but not so far. Probably only when the OS has to be updated for new CPU:s. As we ditched pt for composing and VI:s and use it only for mixing things are pretty good. I no longer expect Avid to update PT for composers in a big way that forces a rethink. But you never know..
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 01-20-2016, 04:43 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Yes Mister. More info. Specs.

__________________
PT 11, PT LE 6.0, DIGI 001, DIGI 003, 27" Late 2012 Intel iMac, Blue and White G3, Reason 7, Celemony, Waves, A.I.R., Softube, XLN Audio, IKmultimedia, Massey
Alesis Masterlink, Alesis Adat LX20,
, Yamaha Motif ES8, Sure SM58, Sure KSM27, Byerdynamic MC 834 N, Event Project Studio 6, Pod Line 6, Focusrite Trakmaster Pro DI, Glyph Drives, Lexicon,
Fender Strats, Ibanez Acoustic, Ibanez Bass, Ibanez Electric.

http://www.johnackermusic.com/
protools@verizon.net

Live and Let Live
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 01-20-2016, 06:35 AM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,201
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mistermackum View Post
... and I have to force quit. I've done everything and I have a killer system....

OS, RAM, specs?
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 01-20-2016, 11:09 AM
LesPaul2550 LesPaul2550 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Southwest Florida
Posts: 48
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Mostly good. No version of 12 works well with the SSL Duende Native Channelstrip plugin but that's SSL's fault, not Avid (for once). SSL's last update was before 12 was released although their tech support said they are working on a maintenance update.

Had a weird thing happen almost two weeks ago with 12.4. I zoomed way in and selected the head of a clip just prior to the guitar part so I could loop it and compare the self-noise from two different mics used during one take (separate tracks). Don't know if it was because I was zoomed in so far but I had a really hard time engaging loop mode. The keyboard shortcut 4 on the numeric keypad did nothing. I was able to play and stop using the keyboard shortcut 0 on the n.k. but not the one for loop toggle. I then clicked the loop button on the edit window which changed it's look to show loop was enable. When I hit play, it only played once - no looping! After turning on and off it eventually looped until I turned it off and back on then back to the same issue. I tried again a day or two later but don't think I was zoomed in like before. Haven't been able to duplicate the issue yet (haven't tried to hard either).

BTW, I'm on a Mac Mini Late 2012 2.3 Ghz i& with 16 GB RAM running OS X 10.9.5 and a logickeyboard for Pro Tools which was originally manufactured by Apple with new key labels printed on it. The 4 on the n.k. works fine in everything and did that day as well, just not in PT12.4 on that particular day. PT must have been in a bad mood then. I've done NO upgrades or system changes since the issue stopped.
__________________
Quote from the movie Heavy Metal:
"And if I refuse?"
"Then you die, she dies, everybody dies"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Boot 10.6 running 8HD & 10.7 running 10HD STL Audio macOS 3 04-14-2012 05:38 AM
Im running PT8 on WIN7(running off of VMWARE) Conolly10 Windows 2 12-11-2010 06:38 PM
PT HD9 (running native with motu) running out of memory syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-21-2010 07:34 PM
Running Pro Tools LE 8 on XP and running 2 monitors JRup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 05-31-2010 07:38 PM
Running PTLE for Win on an Intel Mac running XP? postmike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-27-2006 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com