Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2017, 09:51 PM
ScottBTB ScottBTB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2
Default Will my laptop run Pro Tools 12?

I've just bought the Dell inspiron 15 7000
Running Windows 10(64 bit)
Processor -Intel® Core™ i7-7700HQ
- Quad-core
- 3.8 GHz (Turbo Boost)
- 6 MB cache
16 GB Ram
1TB HDD and 128GB SSD
Graphics Card - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (4 GB GDDR5)

Will I be able to run the newest version of Pro Tools with these specs?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2017, 10:56 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,182
Default Re: Will my laptop run Pro Tools 12?

Run is one thing, run and do what is another.

Windows laptops are a crap shoot, unless they know somebody with exactly the same laptop running Pro Tools it's unlikely anybody here will know for sure how good it would be.

Your best bet given you already have it is likely to try out Pro Tools 12 by purchasing a month subscription, you will need to buy an iLok license dingle to do that. But if it works you can then upgrade the license, not touch the software install at all and be running.

And what make/model/spec HDD and what make/model/spec 128GB SSD and connected with what interface to the computer?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2017, 09:55 AM
ScottBTB ScottBTB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Will my laptop run Pro Tools 12?

I'm using the Focusrite Scarlett Solo. I don't have the laptop yet, it'sucks being delivered this week. Only other thing I can tell you is that the 1TB HDD is 5400rpm
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2017, 10:10 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,182
Default Re: Will my laptop run Pro Tools 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottBTB View Post
I'm using the Focusrite Scarlett Solo. I don't have the laptop yet, it'sucks being delivered this week. Only other thing I can tell you is that the 1TB HDD is 5400rpm
That's not good, a 5,400 rpm drive slows down the overall operation of the laptop noticeably. You certainly want/need audio sessions on a different drive.

I would consider a Samsung T3 USB3 SSD if you are going with an external audio drive, especially if the internal? SSD is not that impressive.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2017, 10:39 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,609
Default Re: Will my laptop run Pro Tools 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
That's not good, a 5,400 rpm drive slows down the overall operation of the laptop noticeably. You certainly want/need audio sessions on a different drive.

I would consider a Samsung T3 USB3 SSD if you are going with an external audio drive, especially if the internal? SSD is not that impressive.
+1.

Also, do all AVID recommended system optimizations.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Pro Tools to run on HP i7 laptop Rythameen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 01-19-2010 12:29 PM
Laptop for pro tools wozz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-09-2009 04:09 AM
Using a LAPTOP with Pro Tools 7.4 Joe_Foss Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 02-02-2008 08:42 AM
will this laptop run pro tools LE disurbed bassplayer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-02-2005 01:54 AM
Can you run Pro Tools HD1, 2 or 3 from a laptop? Johnny Jam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-24-2003 12:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com