Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2017, 11:10 AM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 493
Default ADC reported wrong with VEP audio input

Just opened a mix session from last week.
All tracks coming back from VEP are LATE.

anyone?!

(audio from PT, sent into VE audio input, then back into aux track in PT)
this happens with and without plugs on audio input in VE.
Looks like VE is 2125 samples later
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *

Last edited by pqlior@mac.com; 08-07-2017 at 12:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2017, 12:31 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 493
Default Re: ADC reported wrong with VEP audio input

Seems to have to do with a UAD plugin on the PT track that's sending into VE. SSL E channel (legacy) in my case. That plugin is EXACTLY 2125 samples and when I remove it, all is timed perfectly. It does report 2125 in PT, so not sure what happens when it's sending to VE...

But that's just from the local server.

On a remote VE server, even without any plugins on the sending track, VE comes back EARLY. (1522 samples early)
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2017, 07:18 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 493
Default Re: ADC reported wrong with VEP audio input

Managed to isolate it to a specific track sending to VE pro. (with or without plugs on it) in my case my overheads (audio track)
If my BV's aux buss was also sending to that same buss in VE, all timing in protools goes whack... That's definitely a bug, but a bit complex to recreate...
Would love to hear people chiming in with similar bugs so we could figure this out...
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong input when importing venue tracks Recengnr24 VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 12-15-2012 05:51 PM
003 input monitor indication: wrong behaviour?? yoerik Pro Tools 9 4 07-27-2011 06:23 AM
help, what am i doing wrong - midi input in pt problem eastwestaudio MIDI 1 12-14-2007 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com