Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2015, 10:40 AM
trimph1 trimph1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Atwood, ON, CA
Posts: 4
Default Windows 10 and Pro Tools/First?

I upgraded from Windows 8.1 and now this...is this thing still a go?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2015, 11:12 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Windows 10 and Pro Tools/First?

Hi Trimph1,

Unfortunately, there is no version Pro tools yet compatible with Windows 10.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...-Avid-Products

Regards,

YD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2015, 05:30 PM
trimph1 trimph1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Atwood, ON, CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Windows 10 and Pro Tools/First?

Le Sigh. I should have checked it out BEFORE I updated....

I'll see what this does then....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2015, 04:36 PM
mcburn13 mcburn13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: Windows 10 and Pro Tools/First?

I can actually get PT First working in Windows 10, by setting the protoolsfirst.exe to run in Windows 8 compatibility mode. BUT, I can't seem to get it to recognize any but the OOB plug ins. I installed the x64 Thump Plug in from Avid but it doesn't show up. Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2015, 05:03 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Windows 10 and Pro Tools/First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcburn13 View Post
I can't seem to get it to recognize any but the OOB plug ins.
First only works with plug-ins obtained through the Avid Marketplace.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-09-2015, 05:12 PM
mcburn13 mcburn13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: Windows 10 and Pro Tools/First?

thinking about splitting my SSD into two partitions and doing Win 8 or whatever they "support". That plug in thing is annoying but Thump is an Avid one I thought that would work for sure! I'm a guitar player need my Amplitube! Can't even get to the XPand2 plug in always goes to a "page cannot be found". Oh Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2015, 05:24 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Windows 10 and Pro Tools/First?

Using a supported OS is in your best interest. But changing operating systems will not change which plug-ins First can use.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2015, 05:55 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,789
Default Re: Windows 10 and Pro Tools/First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcburn13 View Post
thinking about splitting my SSD into two partitions and doing Win 8 or whatever they "support". That plug in thing is annoying but Thump is an Avid one I thought that would work for sure! I'm a guitar player need my Amplitube! Can't even get to the XPand2 plug in always goes to a "page cannot be found". Oh Avid.
You should download Xpand2 from Avid Marketplace inside PTFirst as thats the only way to get it working even though you already have it beforehand.

Thump is Not a Avid olugin, its a Softube made plugin offered free to PT users as a gift to use. Not gonna work in the PTFirst version at all.

Regarding Amplitude and ALL other 3rd party plugins won't work in First! They only plugins that works are the ones that can be purchased in the Marketplace.

Remember that PTFirst is a free version of a very expensive DAW for people to try out a bit and get to know how PT works, if you could use it as a Normal PT version then it wouldn't be free.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-2016, 09:27 AM
Arden916 Arden916 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1
Default Re: Windows 10 and Pro Tools/First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcburn13 View Post
I can actually get PT First working in Windows 10, by setting the protoolsfirst.exe to run in Windows 8 compatibility mode. BUT, I can't seem to get it to recognize any but the OOB plug ins. I installed the x64 Thump Plug in from Avid but it doesn't show up. Anyone?
How do you go about setting protoolsfirst.exe to run in Windows 8 compatibility mode?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-28-2016, 09:54 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Windows 10 and Pro Tools/First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arden916 View Post
How do you go about setting protoolsfirst.exe to run in Windows 8 compatibility mode?
You should not need to do that. I have PT First running fine on Windows 10. Your results may vary, and it may not be approved, but it should work.

If you want to run in CM, right click the PT icon>Properties>Compatibility Tab
then check the box to run in CM mode and set the target version, APPLY.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 on Windows 7 or Windows 8? ianbee Windows 6 08-15-2013 04:04 PM
Upgrade From Pro Tools LE (Windows XP) to 10 (Windows 7) miek07 Windows 3 07-26-2012 07:49 PM
Updating Pro Tools and Mbox from Windows XP to Windows 7 ryanjantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 04:22 PM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 05:31 PM
Pro Tools LE vs. Pro Tools M-Audio - Any difference? Windows 7 gbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-21-2009 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com