Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2015, 09:47 AM
Dantheman1 Dantheman1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1
Default Interface input, built in output possible?

Hi,

I've just updated Pro Tools... I used to just go through my audio interface as both input and output but the output always sounded really bad (possibly broken). Is it possible for me to take the input from my interface into protools, and go out through my computer's built in output? I can do it on Gband, and I think I had done it before with the previous version of ProTools.

I'm using an Mtrack plus, Protools 12.3.0.241.

Would really appreciate any help!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2015, 10:26 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Interface input, built in output possible?

You need to create an aggregate audio device for this. https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202000
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2015, 10:28 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,231
Default Re: Interface input, built in output possible?

You can try using an aggregate device, set up in audio-midi setup. I am not sure how well your interface will aggregate. In this case you are almost certainly better off getting a better interface. But first debug what is wrong, it could be your monitors, headphones or gain matching, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input output delay compensation with 3rd party interface propower Pro Tools 10 13 11-12-2011 02:32 PM
Sappire Pro24 DSP Interface and Pro Tools 9 input/output bus setup dannymart Pro Tools 9 1 10-24-2011 08:18 AM
Can PT 9 use MacBook Pro's built-in output & inputs and no interface? benparker Pro Tools 9 9 07-26-2011 02:50 PM
8PRE input with built-in mac output? nhwinni macOS 9 02-14-2011 08:17 AM
An 8 Input PTMP Interface That Has ADAT Output? Petander Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 03-29-2006 01:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com