Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2006, 03:30 PM
Duke Stewart Duke Stewart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Default Yamaha O2R (Original) Control with HD7

Hi All,

I am running an OSX HD7 based 'tools rig and want to run an old Yamaha O2R (pre-exsisting in the room that my system now sits) as a control surface. This is was fine the old TDM V5 system that was in here but I don't think V7 supports it.

Could someone please advise if they are using this config or can confirm that it can't be done?

Cheers,

Duke Stewart.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2006, 08:07 AM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 363
Default Re: Yamaha O2R (Original) Control with HD7

I'm very curious about this too. Digi, care to chime in please?
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2.8 ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
10.7.5 with 10 GB RAM
Blue 192 i/o w/ Two 888/24's in Legacy Port
Magma PE6R4 Chassis
C/24 Control Surface
HD 5 Accel, PT 10.3.8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2006, 11:16 AM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 776
Default Re: Yamaha O2R (Original) Control with HD7

I'm pretty sure support for that configuration dies w/ Version 6.
I tried and tried and was actually able to get the O2R to write automation but it wouldn't respond
from the software so the faders sat wherever you last left them. Sucks because it's a great board.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2006, 07:15 AM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 363
Default Re: Yamaha O2R (Original) Control with HD7

Quote:
I'm pretty sure support for that configuration dies w/ Version 6.

Is that a fact, Digi?
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2.8 ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
10.7.5 with 10 GB RAM
Blue 192 i/o w/ Two 888/24's in Legacy Port
Magma PE6R4 Chassis
C/24 Control Surface
HD 5 Accel, PT 10.3.8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toroid Transformer for Original Control|24 Pie Hole Sound ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 9 08-16-2013 11:19 AM
Mbox (original) LE 6.9.2 control problems bree5 MIDI 0 03-10-2007 04:16 PM
01v (original) MIDI control of PT LE 6.4 Antony N. Lord MIDI 0 12-03-2005 02:07 AM
Yamaha 02R Control for 6.X masta_deru 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-29-2005 08:29 PM
Yamaha 01v control BruceB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-27-2001 08:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com