Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2006, 04:06 PM
RandyG RandyG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Longview, TX
Posts: 8
Default Start key not working properly

I am using a Logitech EX110 wireless keyboard with PT7 and can't seem to get the Start key to function properly. I am aware that there has been some discussion about some keyboards not working correctly and am wondering if mine might be one of the culprits. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

RandyG
__________________
AMD X2 Manchester 3800+
ABIT AN8 Ultra
4 gig RAM
SATA 160G and 300G
PT 7 cs4
192 i/o
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2006, 05:21 PM
len branville len branville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: minneapolis
Posts: 315
Default Re: Start key not working properly

Hi Randy,

I have one of those black cordless Logitech keyboards and mouse that were popular a couple of years back and it seems to work great until the batteries go dead and I have to re-establish the cordless interface (mine always seems to need a little voodoo after installing new batteries).
Maybe someone else can chime in...
Oh, I wonder if Logitech has any updates on their website?

Len
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2006, 09:05 PM
RandyG RandyG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Longview, TX
Posts: 8
Default Re: Start key not working properly

Len,

Thanks for the reply.

The keyboard and mouse are new, and the batteries check out fine. I did look for newer software, but I have the latest. It may be that ProTools is looking for something particular that the Logitech isn't sending. (Probably a massive conspiracy with Microsoft to take over the recording world from Apple!)

I'll continue to research the problem, but in the meantime, I'll take my MS keyboard and try it.

RandyG
__________________
AMD X2 Manchester 3800+
ABIT AN8 Ultra
4 gig RAM
SATA 160G and 300G
PT 7 cs4
192 i/o
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2006, 09:46 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Start key not working properly

Read the Start key thread in the XP LE forum.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2006, 11:38 AM
WavyDavy WavyDavy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: Start key not working properly

It is definitely a PT7 "improvement" - Digidesign trying to make the application more "windows-like" - and has nothing to do with the hardware. Make noise here and through your dealer to get this behaviour corrected in the next cs update!
Please!
Signed by me and our team of 15 (increasingly frustrated) engineers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2006, 07:46 AM
JasonO. JasonO. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 71
Default Re: Start key not working properly

Hey All!

I have this problem too. I posted in "Unofficial 'Problems with PT7' thread". I would like to reiterate that this problem is driving me crazy (and it's getting to a very short trip!). Does anyone know of a list of "approved" keyboards that don't exhibit this problem? Selecting multiple outputs is making me cringe and takes about 15 minutes to accomplish on lots of tracks (I am developing a tick everytime I have to do this - my eye twitches and I lose all muscle control in my right arm!).

Oh, did I mention that this is driving me CRAZY?

Thanks to all! I feel much better now......


Jason
__________________
PTHD2 v7.1cs10
192i/o
sync
Command 8
Win XP Pro sp2
Asus P4C800-E
P4 3.4G cpu
2GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2006, 09:27 AM
Andonyx Andonyx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Default This may be related

This may be related:

I have several navigation shortcuts proggrammed into the buttons on my logitech MX518 mouse. I have buttons for ALT, ALT+SHIFT, AND ALT+SHIFT+Enter so I can zoom around quickly with my right hand.

No dice in seven. I upgraded yesterday and it appears that I can no longer use the ALT key function from the mouse. It reconizes the SHIFT commands, but not the ALT commands. This is hugely annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2006, 06:42 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: Start key not working properly

We think we have reproduced the "Start" key problem. Amazingly enough, it only happens on one system we know of at Digidesign, but it's the same thing you're seeing, we believe.

It may take a bit to get this fixed, because since the Start key touches so many areas, we need to make sure the fix doesn't break something else.

We realize this is quite understandably trying your patience, but rest assured, we're working on it.

Danny Caccavo
Product Manager
Digidesign
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-22-2006, 10:34 AM
JasonO. JasonO. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 71
Default Re: Start key not working properly

Hey Danny!

Any headway on this one?


Thanks!
Jason
__________________
PTHD2 v7.1cs10
192i/o
sync
Command 8
Win XP Pro sp2
Asus P4C800-E
P4 3.4G cpu
2GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-13-2006, 08:00 AM
JasonO. JasonO. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 71
Default Re: Start key not working properly

Hey Danny!

My eye is 'a twitchin'.......


Any update?


Thanks!
Jason
__________________
PTHD2 v7.1cs10
192i/o
sync
Command 8
Win XP Pro sp2
Asus P4C800-E
P4 3.4G cpu
2GB Ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digitest won't start up properly Robert U Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 12-22-2010 03:05 AM
Not working properly trife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-10-2008 08:40 AM
Strike not working properly GuyPicks Virtual Instruments 6 11-17-2006 01:11 PM
TC/E not working properly. twigstickley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-22-2005 10:12 AM
PT not working properly chainboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-21-2004 01:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com