Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2013, 06:41 PM
thorbax thorbax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 35
Default 003 rack input I/0 not available

macpro
Lion

pro tools 10

input to I/0 not available in any track
path to 003 N/A

?????
never seen this before
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2013, 09:55 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,189
Default Re: 003 rack input I/0 not available

Quote:
Originally Posted by thorbax View Post
macpro
Lion

pro tools 10

input to I/0 not available in any track
path to 003 N/A

?????
never seen this before
Hi, Is the 003 selected in the Playback Engine? Have you tried deleting all of the input paths in the I/O setup and then hitting Default?
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2013, 10:22 AM
thorbax thorbax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 35
Default Re: 003 rack input I/0 not available

003 is highlighted in playback engine

I have hit the default for the inputs paths ,


any other suggestions ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2013, 11:37 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: 003 rack input I/0 not available

Quote:
Originally Posted by thorbax View Post
003 is highlighted in playback engine

I have hit the default for the inputs paths ,


any other suggestions ?
Is the 003 working for sound output, otherwise? Is this a new bug?

What version of Lion and Pro Tools 10 are you using?

If all else fails, try reinstalling Pro Tools and the 003 driver.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2013, 05:23 PM
thorbax thorbax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 35
Default Re: 003 rack input I/0 not available

I'm up and running again,

restart after trying your suggestion again worked.



Thank you for the support
peace & light
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No input from 003 rack to Pro Tools 9 saxygreeneyes macOS 2 11-03-2011 08:43 AM
003 Rack DI Input TS - TRS okay? getz76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-24-2008 01:14 PM
Jack Input on Rack 003 as a DI Matt Darcy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-20-2008 05:47 AM
Anyone know what this is? (Picture of 8 input 00? rack) 3rdstory 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-18-2007 01:21 PM
I/O LINE INPUT, I/O OPTICAL INPUT DIGI 002 RACK JOAN ROSALES 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-28-2003 04:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com