Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2013, 03:37 PM
Pete Rickards Pete Rickards is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Boulder CO
Posts: 4
Default Will making inessential tracks inactive help reduce latency while recording?

Thanks for taking the time to answer my question, I really appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2013, 04:18 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,244
Default Re: Will making inessential tracks inactive help reduce latency while recording?

It won't reduce latency dirctly, but it may reduce errors or allow you to run with a lower IO buffer size... that would reduce latency. If you want help with latency, what exact problem are you trying to solve, and provide a clear description of your hardware/software setup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2013, 04:56 PM
Pete Rickards Pete Rickards is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Boulder CO
Posts: 4
Default Re: Will making inessential tracks inactive help reduce latency while recording?

There's not really a specific latency problem I'm trying to solve. I've been getting some latency but I can usually solve the problem by using Slip Mode to align the clip with the correct timing. This question about inactivating tracks was more of a curiosity than a musically debilitating problem, but thanks for the response!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2013, 07:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,244
Default Re: Will making inessential tracks inactive help reduce latency while recording?

You have a latency or delay compensation issue? Have a play with/read about delay compensation if you are not using it/aware of it.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2013, 07:39 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Will making inessential tracks inactive help reduce latency while recording?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
You have a latency or delay compensation issue? Have a play with/read about delay compensation if you are not using it/aware of it.

Darryl
^ What he said.

Recording latency tends to have more to do with your interface and how it is connected to your computer (ie, firewire, usb, etc) rather than which plugins you use. Disabling plugins can help you if you are having trouble recording at a lower buffer size (use as low as possible while recording!), but generally won't directly affect input latency.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2013, 08:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,747
Default Re: Will making inessential tracks inactive help reduce latency while recording?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
^ What he said.

Recording latency tends to have more to do with your interface and how it is connected to your computer (ie, firewire, usb, etc) rather than which plugins you use. Disabling plugins can help you if you are having trouble recording at a lower buffer size (use as low as possible while recording!), but generally won't directly affect input latency.
All true, but wait! There's MORE(have your credit card ready). Just to expound a bit more, running the lowest buffer will usually solve input latency, but there's a bit more to it as high-latency plugins can still back things up. The solution can be to enable ADC and look at the numbers across the bottom of the MIX window(set MIX window to show delay compensation). Look for orange numbers higher than 64 samples. Those will indicate tracks with plugins that have some latency. By making those plugins inactive(right-click>Make Inactive) you will eliminate the worst plugin latency(and you don't lose plugin settings or automation). That's usually enough to record some overdubs after a mix is "built", but if you have a computer that is not a real powerhouse, making some tracks inactive might give you back enough horsepower to actually USE the lowest buffer setting
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making Multiple Hidden Tracks Inactive? stuseattle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-13-2010 12:01 PM
making plugins inactive Beauchampy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-16-2006 07:45 AM
making plug-ins inactive PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-10-2003 02:22 PM
making channels or tracks inactive? Mike F 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-28-2002 11:45 AM
Making a plug-in INACTIVE? blairl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-23-2001 10:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com