Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #171  
Old 08-23-2013, 10:12 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesa3077boogie View Post
From my minimal research into HACKINTOSH I come to the conclusion that I want the 3930K, the GA-X79S-UP5 motherboard, etc. This will mean that I have to run PT10 on OSX 10.8 ML since those are the options given me with the HACKINTOSH and this forum.

What I am gathering from this thread and on HACKINTOSH forums is that running older version of OSX such as 10.6 or 10.7 may require different all together hardware. Am I on the right track?
Yeah different hardware for 10.7 and 10.8 especially the video cards - apple went nvidia 10.6 / ATI on 10.7 / then back to nvidia on 10.8

I think the mobo's requirements are a bit different also for the 10.7 and 10.8


You could run PT10 on 10.7 - but you would have a time upgrading to 10.8 - I found out the hard way the Custo Mac Pro was hand picked hardware to run 10.8 - oh well huh worked out fine for me -

Also that mobo GA-X79-UD5 (S) - I don't have that one and I don't know if that one is kosher for the hack - you would have to read up on that to make sure - I have the ga-x79-ud5
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 08-24-2013, 12:27 AM
Mista Min Mista Min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: From Austin, Texas to Munich, Germany
Posts: 156
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

If its an X79 chipset and gigabyte it's probably fine. Something's may not work like onboard audio or Ethernet, but all these can be fixed with the right Kext.

There is a patch for the Hasswell CPU's that was released that allows them to be used with 10.8.4 and only that one. It's an open source patch that apple released. It's not vanilla and may never be so using a patched kernel is not the best choice. It still is usable, just not recommended.

I'm still running 10.8.0 on my 3770 and what's funny is that I just set up an old core2 duo to run ML, I used easy east since I didn't have a DSDT for that motherboard and I had to delete one Kext that was being installed by easy beast because it was kernel panicking. After doing that it ran fine

It was my old old Hackintosh that I had used to install Leopard on, but stopped using when I setup my Snow Leopard Hackintosh.

Now? I'm going to give it to a friend.
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 08-24-2013, 12:31 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Check this out and be open to reading up on this site

http://www.tonymacx86.com/user-build...-56k-warn.html

I have the same build as Meads different case - a G5 (not for everyone) more work up front to make everything fit

Do I see duct tape??
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 08-24-2013, 09:45 AM
kelco83's Avatar
kelco83 kelco83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: houston
Posts: 140
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesa3077boogie View Post
As YYR123 pointed out, the tonymacx86 site is not fully qualifying the 4770k's at this point. The point I think here is making the most stable build HACKINTOSH for Pro Tools. Are you saying your 4770K build HACKINTOSH running pro tools is more stable than Win8 running pro tools on the same machine? Or that merely running OSX HACKINTOSH is more stable than Win8 on this machine?



Im all about trying different OS' with different versions of Pro Tools, that frame of thinking has been a normal part of my life when or if my dedicated Pro Tools boot starts to act up..

However with HACKINTOSH running pro tools it seems that we will be married to the "qualified hardware" that the experts on tonymacx86's site have done the hard work and taken the time to streamline things, thus negating the option of sampling different versions of OSX with Pro Tools on HACKINTOSH as you may be able to on a regular mac..

From my minimal research into HACKINTOSH I come to the conclusion that I want the 3930K, the GA-X79S-UP5 motherboard, etc. This will mean that I have to run PT10 on OSX 10.8 ML since those are the options given me with the HACKINTOSH and this forum.

What I am gathering from this thread and on HACKINTOSH forums is that running older version of OSX such as 10.6 or 10.7 may require different all together hardware. Am I on the right track?
I'm aware of what's being said, and I stand behind my statement that haswell hackintosh is as stable as any other Mac. Protools on 8 has not been good for me. I had to reformat when the 11r GUI disappeared. I was getting random bsod etc etc.
I'm not even using "qualified" stuff. UEFI motherboards have changed the game. It is stupid easy now. I literally made a gaming windows machine in July. 2 days ago I went to the hackintosh website with no prior knowledge, read it for 30 minutes, then made the installer disk and I was up within 2 hours ( i had to do other things and had a meeting).
Its stupid easy, and it doesn't require one to ask 10,000 silly questions.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
__________________
Intel 4770K Hackintosh 16GB 128 SSD 770 GTX PT10 11 rack
Mac mini ivy bridge i5, apogee quartet, PT10, 11 rack
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 08-24-2013, 10:23 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Do I see duct tape??
Yep - guilty as charged - I am from South Texas after all :)

I think I was using that to tape the power supply connectors off that I wasn't using (should have got a modular PS)

I have since moved on to a fractal case
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 08-24-2013, 10:30 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
I have since moved on to a fractal case
I've gone through several cases, and the fractal is just the best by far. Good choice.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 08-26-2013, 10:59 AM
WombatStudio.Org's Avatar
WombatStudio.Org WombatStudio.Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Gibbsboro, NJ
Posts: 528
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
I've gone through several cases, and the fractal is just the best by far. Good choice.
I used the R4 - tempting to get the case with the removable SATA bay on the top though - seems that would have come in handy for loading different audio disks. Better than USB or FW, yes?
__________________
WombatStudio.Org • Digital Recording, Mixing and Mastering in Gibbsboro, NJ • USA
"It's not the gear ... it's the ear"
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 08-26-2013, 11:02 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WombatStudio.Org View Post
I used the R4 - tempting to get the case with the removable SATA bay on the top though - seems that would have come in handy for loading different audio disks. Better than USB or FW, yes?
Not sure, which one you mean?
However I have no regrets. I find USB 3.0 to be sufficiently fast.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 08-26-2013, 03:23 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

Yeah USB 3.0 is nice - but if u have a bunch of different people with sessions sata external would be cool also


But yeah moving sessions with usb3.0 is fast
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 08-26-2013, 03:29 PM
kelco83's Avatar
kelco83 kelco83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: houston
Posts: 140
Default Re: Hackintosh with Pro Tools?

USB 3.0 was desperately needed. A good runner up for hackintosh is running one of your sata ports out the back with an adapter and using hard drives instead of thumb drives. I have read a lot of folks losing esata after updates, this way you don't really have to deal with that.
__________________
Intel 4770K Hackintosh 16GB 128 SSD 770 GTX PT10 11 rack
Mac mini ivy bridge i5, apogee quartet, PT10, 11 rack
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 trouble on a Hackintosh Alexmc1988 Pro Tools 10 16 03-14-2014 11:06 AM
Hackintosh for Pro Tools 7 - 7.4 anybody ? zavid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-19-2014 03:51 PM
Hackintosh with Pro Tools HD 2 fatcode Buy & Sell 0 10-18-2012 05:23 PM
Hackintosh on my rig? Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 07-01-2011 03:26 PM
Hackintosh Help HDK_Ent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-16-2010 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com