Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2003, 07:55 PM
freshkicks freshkicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default switch digi 001 for mbox?

Im buying a laptop and want to have portability. i have the 001 and really only use one input for sequencers, drum machines, synths, etc. i dont thin i've ever used more than one or two inputs, and its always a 1/4" jack. anyone know about swapping a digi 001 for an mbox?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2003, 10:49 PM
AverageJoe AverageJoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 779
Default Re: switch digi 001 for mbox?

I don't think there's any swapping program... but there is a swapping program for the 002 or 002r (if I remember correctly). You could use those with a laptop, but if you only need one in at a time, the MBox sounds like the way to go.

Best bet is to sellyour 001 and just buy an MBox. Or just buy the MBox and keep the 001.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2003, 03:00 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: switch digi 001 for mbox?

The M-box has no midi.....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2003, 10:06 AM
AverageJoe AverageJoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 779
Default Re: switch digi 001 for mbox?

oh yeah! Good point, Where!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 Box won't switch On Bocrickle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 10-09-2015 11:48 PM
Switch from digi 002 to mbox 2? onlyops 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-02-2012 05:12 PM
Should I switch to Mbox 2? Seitz333 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-05-2005 12:44 PM
Switch Mac Mbox to Windows - and then switch back bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2004 09:50 AM
what do I need from Digi for the big switch? pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-09-2002 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com