Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2020, 01:27 PM
MLaudio MLaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Seattle
Posts: 35
Default Did the smart tool change after 12?

I recently upgraded from PT12 to 19.6 (and above) and have noticed now that when using the smart tool on a region that has fades, it no longer defaults fully to the trim tool when at the start and end of a region with a fade. You either have to be at the top or bottom corner of the region, otherwise in the center it defaults to the fade tool. Since i have been on 12 for so long this is messing me up haha! I was wondering if anyone knows when this went in to place and if there is a way to revert back? im guessing not, but i figured i would ask..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2020, 02:28 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,403
Default Re: Did the smart tool change after 12?

Are you looking at auto fades?

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...tools-ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2020, 02:46 PM
MLaudio MLaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Seattle
Posts: 35
Default Re: Did the smart tool change after 12?

I appreciate the reply, but I am not using Pro Tools ultimate.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2020, 02:58 PM
MLaudio MLaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Seattle
Posts: 35
Default Re: Did the smart tool change after 12?

Here you can see the difference.. PT 2019.6 is pictured first.



Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2020, 03:35 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,403
Default Re: Did the smart tool change after 12?

Gotcha. Ah nice find. I tested on 2020.5 on Mojave on a 2018 15" Macbook Pro and it looks broken to me as well.

Maybe not many folks use smart tool to do this? Or maybe it's system/display specific?

I tried moving the mouse cursor side by side by like a pixel over the clip beginning/end boundaries and by playing moving the cursor up and down the those boundaries very occasionally you will see the fade tool cursor appear. And be uh be useless... it disappear when you you try to move it another pixel.

If it's annoying you please create a incident with Avid Support and post the incident number here. Ask them if they already know about the bug. Folks here can ask for more attention once you have it reported.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2020, 03:47 PM
MLaudio MLaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Seattle
Posts: 35
Default Re: Did the smart tool change after 12?

I appreciate the reply Darryl. There is a setting in preferences that requires you to use a key command to engage the fade tool while using the smart tool. This is kind of a work around, but you do have to hold "command" to engage it to function how it use too.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2020, 04:19 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,435
Default Re: Did the smart tool change after 12?

If that Preference is unchecked, the behavior is supposed to be the regular, adjust fade with smart tool.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2020, 04:23 PM
MLaudio MLaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Seattle
Posts: 35
Default Re: Did the smart tool change after 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
If that Preference is unchecked, the behavior is supposed to be the regular, adjust fade with smart tool.
With it unchecked it functions differently than it did in 12, hence my post.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2020, 04:47 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,758
Default Re: Did the smart tool change after 12?

What specific version of 12? Sounds like it might be the Real Time Fade Manipulation changes listed in the 12.6 release notes?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-03-2020, 05:00 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,403
Default Re: Did the smart tool change after 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MLaudio View Post
I appreciate the reply Darryl. There is a setting in preferences that requires you to use a key command to engage the fade tool while using the smart tool. This is kind of a work around, but you do have to hold "command" to engage it to function how it use too.
Mmm I thought I had tested with that as well, and amusingly may have had bluetooth keyboard battery that dies as I was trying it.

It's clearly doing weird things when set to "automatic" (either that or I'm going nuts). Including if I scroll over a preexisting fade area... so it's large enough you know for sure the mouse cursor is exactly within it... it the smart cursor will not change to adjust the fade... but if you press and release the Control key then move back over the same area then it the cursor does change automatically. And if you change to smart cursor mode again it seems to need you to press and release the Control key again to work in automatic mode. Huh.

And it seems to do this on Windows as well. (Even quicker test with 2020.5 on Windows 10))
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shortcut to change grabber type in Smart Tool? Soundburst macOS 5 11-20-2013 12:06 PM
Smart tool icon in PT doesn't change clutch macOS 5 12-02-2012 06:48 PM
Weird Smart Tool/Selector Tool issue? Marsdy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-15-2012 07:22 AM
Get Grabber tool (Object) as part of smart tool? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-13-2010 04:21 AM
Smart Tool / Pencil Tool in Midi Editor AndyJCP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-26-2009 08:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com