Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2017, 01:03 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 289
Default MIDI notes randomly don't play, although visible in the clip

Is anyone else experiencing this in Protools 12.7 HD?

Protools randomly (but repeatably) drops MIDI notes from playing back through both internal VIs (tested with Expand!2) and external MIDI instruments. The attached screenshot shows the audio recorded from the MIDI track: You will see missing audio on some spots (always in the beginning of a measure, but not every measure).

Sorry, but this way, Protools becomes completely unusable and unreliable as a composing / arranging tool.

I have reported this case to Avid almost a month ago, but they don't seem to be taking these MIDI bugs all too seriously, it seems.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2016-12-16 at 20.36.34.jpg (74.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2017, 03:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,863
Default Re: MIDI notes randomly don't play, although visible in the clip

Have not seen that here(yet) but we may have completely different systems. My rig is described below. How about some details on yours?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2017, 05:02 PM
Tim Ripley's Avatar
Tim Ripley Tim Ripley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: USA East Coast
Posts: 92
Default Re: MIDI notes randomly don't play, although visible in the clip

If you sightly shorten the duration of the notes, do the missing notes come back? Is it possible that you have some overlap? (a note-off command that occurs slightly after the note-on?)
__________________
Timothy Ripley
Composer, engineer, musician
ripcurrentmedia.com

[SIZE="1"]Mac Pro (Late 2013)
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
AMD FirePro D500 3072 MB, Dual 4Tb Thunderbolt G Drives
Acer B326HUL 32" 2560 X 1440, VIZIO video monitor
Mojave 10.114.6, Pro Tools 20.3.0.163
Digital Performer 10.11, MOTU 1248 (Thunderbolt), MOTU 2408 MkII (x2), MOTU MTP AV USB (x2)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2017, 01:13 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 613
Default Re: MIDI notes randomly don't play, although visible in the clip

Hi All,

I am still on PTHD 10.3.10 and I get this all the time. It only seems to happen when a part is playing as separate Clips and where the first note of the next Clip, plays the same note as the last note of the Clip before (like you would normally experience when you've got an overlapped note cutting off the beginning of the next as correctly illucidated by Tim R above).

I run separate midi tracks for the same instrument all the time (Intro, Verse, Chorus etc) for arrangement ergonomics reasons, and it happens a lot when the next Clip coming up on a different track, refuses to play the first note unless I do what Tim R has suggested and slightly shorten the last note before the change. This can often play havoc with Mirrored midi editing workflows though. And it drives me potty.

Mind you, the one thing I have wondered about, is it seems to happen most to me with a particular Bass patch I use in Structure (full version), so I've often speculated to myself that it may actually be VI specific ie: Structure as a sample player, has to have a certain amount of time to re-trigger correctly, when it "sees" info coming from a different track on the same midi channel. Weird thing is it's not always repeatable. In other words I'll notice it, then I can sometimes play over the same part to figure out what's gone screwy, but it won't do it every time. Needless to say though, that once it's happening at all, I can be sure it will randomly happen forever until I adjust to compensate. This is a very un-scientific observation though, so I've got it logged in the back of my head to try and observe it and unpick it more when I can.

If anyone discovers a fully repeatable scenario to produce this bug, I'd be very intersted to help troubleshoot.

Regards.

Steve Bush
__________________
2 x Systems: MacPro 5.1 (Nehalem) 2 x 2.26 Quad Core, OSX 10.9.5 (Mavericks), PT10.3.10HD, 32 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192's, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2017, 10:38 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 289
Default Re: MIDI notes randomly don't play, although visible in the clip

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Ripley View Post
If you sightly shorten the duration of the notes, do the missing notes come back? Is it possible that you have some overlap? (a note-off command that occurs slightly after the note-on?)
Tim, exactly! I have tried this and shortening the notes makes adjacent notes play properly.. However, all these notes have been trimmed to the grid, so there should be no overlap. Overlap is also not apparent from the MIDI event list, which I checked. Something must be very wrong for Protools to decide that these notes actually overlap. Your info may be a good hint towards finding the root cause!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushpig View Post
Hi All,

I am still on PTHD 10.3.10 and I get this all the time. It only seems to happen when a part is playing as separate Clips and where the first note of the next Clip, plays the same note as the last note of the Clip before (like you would normally experience when you've got an overlapped note cutting off the beginning of the next as correctly illucidated by Tim R above).
...

If anyone discovers a fully repeatable scenario to produce this bug, I'd be very intersted to help troubleshoot.
Steve, thanks for your input! I can confirm that it's definitely not instrument or VI-specific as it happens with many instruments here, including external MIDI keyboards and synths.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2017, 11:03 AM
Tim Ripley's Avatar
Tim Ripley Tim Ripley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: USA East Coast
Posts: 92
Default Re: MIDI notes randomly don't play, although visible in the clip

The midi timing in pro tools is affected by many things. Number of tracks, buffer setting, which and how many VI's you are running, and on and on. Even if the notes do not actually overlap, if something delays the midi timing by a tick or two, it will skip notes that are being re-triggered.
__________________
Timothy Ripley
Composer, engineer, musician
ripcurrentmedia.com

[SIZE="1"]Mac Pro (Late 2013)
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
AMD FirePro D500 3072 MB, Dual 4Tb Thunderbolt G Drives
Acer B326HUL 32" 2560 X 1440, VIZIO video monitor
Mojave 10.114.6, Pro Tools 20.3.0.163
Digital Performer 10.11, MOTU 1248 (Thunderbolt), MOTU 2408 MkII (x2), MOTU MTP AV USB (x2)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 Midi notes trigger randomly and spontaneously with Digi 002 console Fredy Pro Tools 10 4 08-14-2016 10:11 AM
12.3.1 midi bug - some notes (randomly) are not playing muesli Pro Tools 12 4 12-04-2015 08:24 AM
How to convert midi notes to a clip? MarkH Pro Tools 10 6 12-29-2011 05:23 AM
Cursor randomly chopping MIDI notes. MrChrisos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-07-2009 01:48 PM
Midi randomly cuts out and sustains notes MPStevo MIDI 0 08-15-2009 09:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com