Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2013, 08:25 PM
2crows's Avatar
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 42
Default exporting ?

hi,
i am trying to export a single track as a mp3,
does anyone know where i can find this info,
thanx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2013, 08:56 PM
Marcel Risberg's Avatar
Marcel Risberg Marcel Risberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 396
Default Re: exporting ?

Did you try it by the book already? Is there an actual problem or are you asking to learn?

Then.. There's too little information about your system/setup and problem in your post. For example: Are you talking about Pro Tools 11.5 beta .. or CoolEdit 95 perhaps. ;-)
Just kidding. Just give us more info!
__________________

Marcel Risberg
Production sound and audio post - ljuddesign.se
Enthusiastically sharing knowledge and experience at Stockholm Film School.

🛠 Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 · HD Native · HD Omni
🎚 EuControl x.x.x · Artist Control · Mix · Control App
🦑 MacPro5,1 · 12C24T @3.46GHz · 48GB · SSDs · macOS 10.13.6 (17G5019)
📺 Separate video playback machine
🥇 Covered by ZDT/TLC · Keeping DAW OS clutter free
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2013, 09:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,841
Default Re: exporting ?

Search the help files for "exporting audio"
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2013, 09:51 PM
FLi's Avatar
FLi FLi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: South Africa
Posts: 116
Default Re: exporting ?

Bounce to Disk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2013, 08:19 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,841
Default Re: exporting ?

With PT10 and 11, you can simply Export Clips as Files...with older versions, the MP3 feature was an option, so Export as a wave and convert with any of several free converters(WMP and iTunes included).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2013, 11:31 AM
2crows's Avatar
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 42
Default Re: exporting ?

thank you all,
i posted to learn, i had looked at the PT helps, must have been in a hurry because i missed the xport audio,that explained it, its good to know what to look for.
I am using PT 10.3.7
11 rack as interface
win7 ult 64 sp1
Alienware laptop
i5 520m @ 2.40ghz
4.00gb ddr3
thanks agian for your time
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2013, 01:41 PM
2crows's Avatar
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 42
Default Re: exporting ?

when i bounce 2 disc the file shows up but will not play in either itunes or mediaplayr, attached are my settings for the bounce, i have looked at the help files and follow the directions to the best of my ability, any suggestions,
thx
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bounce.jpg (33.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2013, 01:45 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: exporting ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2crows View Post
when i bounce 2 disc the file shows up but will not play in either itunes or mediaplayr, attached are my settings for the bounce, i have looked at the help files and follow the directions to the best of my ability, any suggestions,
thx
Try bouncing to interleaved stereo
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-20-2013, 05:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,841
Default Re: exporting ?

+1 for interleaved. Then there's the sample rate. Are you recording at 16 bit/48K? Recording at 24 bit is a better idea(and then dither if you need to go to 16 bit for CD audio, but you would also probably need to go to 44.1K as well). BTW, when you export from Pro Tools, if you have a 24 bit session and are exporting to 16 bit, PT automatically applies dither(if you Bounce to Disk and want a 16 bit final from a 24 bit session, you should use a dither plugin as the final insert).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-20-2013, 06:52 PM
2crows's Avatar
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 42
Default Re: exporting ?

I can set the sample rate at what works best for itunes, all i want to do is export 1 or 2 trax as mp3 for now, i just want to upload the file that will play in itunes, i am taking online guitar classes and need to send lessons.
I would like to learn more about PT later down the road but for now its just a strait ahead lesson file so any suggestions about what i should set the export rate and the record rate for this purpose would be of great help.
i appreciate the fact that u guys have spent time and money on your skills,( much respect),
i don't mean to come off like i want something for nothing"hep me, hep me,i got a broken wing" and don't want to put in the time, its just that i need to get the basic Record xport function down for my classes.
peace!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exporting an OMF from P.T DrDub Post - Surround - Video 3 01-15-2008 10:58 AM
exporting a 24/48k to a 24/44.1k PMoshay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-24-2006 11:09 PM
exporting omf canoa Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 04-24-2002 08:31 PM
exporting from PT taccomc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-26-2001 06:12 AM
Exporting an EDL mechanic Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 01-26-2001 08:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com