Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2012, 04:43 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 528
Default Need a little help w/plug in presets

for some reason all of my avid plugs do not have any presets in the drop down menu, factory default. I know how to import them one at a time but that is painfully slow, and irritating. Is there a better option?

Thanks.
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2012, 06:40 PM
sonixstudio sonixstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hollywood dreamers land
Posts: 55
Default Re: Need a little help w/plug in presets

I would erase everything make back up drive first but obviously there is something wrong there so start over. Erase redo might be better next time.
Is this after a new PT update. Switch to the previous version before the update the DUC is filled with people complaining about the new updates. I never complained but agree with them . Switch back start over
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2012, 08:41 AM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 528
Default Re: Need a little help w/plug in presets

Anyone have any other ideas? Since upgrading to 10.1.2 for my Mac I have no presets available for avid/digidesign/bomb factory plug ins. I can access then when I search to import but I would like to have them available in the drop down menu...as I always have had before.

I have tried clean installs. I am hoping I do not have to go back....

Any ideas?

Thanks
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2012, 10:10 AM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 528
Default Re: Need a little help w/plug in presets

They are baaackkk...with 10.1.3. ooooppssss, no they are not, not all of them. As a matter of fact the same % is gone just different plugs.
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2012, 04:07 AM
nainesh nainesh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 196
Default Re: Need a little help w/plug in presets

just upgraded to 10.1.3 from 10.0.1 and my presets are now missing. Did you do a clean install or update over existing installation of PT?

Thanks
__________________
Home: Pro Tools 2018.12, Mac Pro 5.1, 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, macOS 10.12.6, 32GB RAM, Crucial SSD MX200, Audient ID22

Studio: Pro Tools 8 HD2, Lynx Aurora, Power PC

http://www.snorkelstudios.co.uk

http://www.flotationtoywarning.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2012, 08:44 AM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 528
Default Re: Need a little help w/plug in presets

Quote:
Originally Posted by nainesh View Post
just upgraded to 10.1.3 from 10.0.1 and my presets are now missing. Did you do a clean install or update over existing installation of PT?

Thanks
Try resetting the root folder. It is probably set correctly so change it to any other locations. Then close PT... open PT back up and correct the location to Library/Applicationsupport/Digedisgn/pluginsettings.

Good luck...this drove me nuts for days before I finally got it to respond to the Set Root Folder option.
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug in Presets AudioArtCafe Tips & Tricks 2 02-02-2007 09:07 AM
Plug-in Presets Gone magicm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-15-2005 11:36 AM
All my plug in presets.............. ndlsd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-19-2005 11:12 AM
Plug in presets Avid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-25-2002 01:02 PM
plug in presets stanstan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-11-2001 03:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com