Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2012, 12:33 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,066
Default Route two instrument tracks to one midi track ?

I have two mono tracks (panned hard left-right) with one instance of velvet on each. Im trying to route these two instrument tracks to one midi track so I can play and record stereo on the midi track.

Is this possible ?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2012, 12:51 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: Route two instrument tracks to one midi track ?

If you use a MIDI track, you can assign multiple outputs for MIDI just like audio. So MIDI track and two Auxes with your VI in each. Then select your MIDI track output and then Start-click or ctrl-click (whatever it is) to add the next Aux VI to the output of the MIDI track. See if that works - I'll have to try it later.
__________________
PT 2020.9.1 DP 10.13 MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10
PT 2020.9.1 DP 10.13 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV HP Z2 G4 Xeon Workstation Win10
2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 VEP 7.x hosting various VIs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2012, 02:32 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,066
Default Re: Route two instrument tracks to one midi track ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
If you use a MIDI track, you can assign multiple outputs for MIDI just like audio. So MIDI track and two Auxes with your VI in each. Then select your MIDI track output and then Start-click or ctrl-click (whatever it is) to add the next Aux VI to the output of the MIDI track. See if that works - I'll have to try it later.
You are correct. But I had to right click the second time to select an additional output.

Great. Thanks.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2012, 09:37 AM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 504
Default Re: Route two instrument tracks to one midi track ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
If you use a MIDI track, you can assign multiple outputs for MIDI just like audio. So MIDI track and two Auxes with your VI in each. Then select your MIDI track output and then Start-click or ctrl-click (whatever it is) to add the next Aux VI to the output of the MIDI track. See if that works - I'll have to try it later.
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
You are correct. But I had to right click the second time to select an additional output.

Great. Thanks.
Yes, midi tracks don't have any option to insert sends like audio or auxiliar tracks do, but you can simply right-click the output of a midi track and then it will add another channel you select for it, including separate midi channels for specific VIs.

I know this post has a while now, but I was looking for the same thing (having a single midi channel to play several instruments at the same time) and I found the answer in this post.

Francisco
__________________
The audio world is full of (mainly very expensive) placebos.

Latest (subscription) Pro Tools Ultimate on Windows 10 Pro x64
Mbox 3 Pro + Eleven Rack (ERXP)
Asus Prime 299X Deluxe
Intel Core i9-7940X 4.3 Ghz (14 cores / 28 threads)
Ram 8 x 16GB each (128 GB total) Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4 3400 MHz
Dual Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB (OS and WIP)
2 x Seagate Barracuda Pro 10TB mirrored for archive and backup
Asus/Nvidia GTX 1080 TI with a single 4K monitor Dell P2715Q
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi track record turns off all other midi/instrument tracks delay comp holyspicoli Virtual Instruments 4 07-18-2013 06:14 AM
Controlling multi instrument tracks with single MIDI track? MotifMan Virtual Instruments 10 07-21-2012 01:08 PM
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 03:10 PM
MIDI Tracks Versus Instrument Tracks. VERY Confused. Rick540 MIDI 8 12-04-2008 11:04 AM
Output to speakers from 2 soundcards + how to get MIDI track to route to audio LTEtabs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-09-2001 01:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com