Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2012, 09:47 PM
tnewt tnewt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Leesburg, va
Posts: 4
Default Other hardware interfaces

Protools 9 does not recognize my Line 6 POD HD has a hardware interface.
The USB works on the POD HD on my computer for other programs so I know its not the usb drivers. Doesn't Protools 9 allow other hardware interfaces?
My main interface is the Mbox 3. But, I want to use the Pod HD interface as my hardware interface during my guitar recording and not the Mbox 3. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2012, 11:44 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Other hardware interfaces

On opening PT at splash screen hold ctrl>N you should get a choice of which interface to use.

Yes PT9 allows non proprietary hardware to be used.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2012, 07:31 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,835
Default Re: Other hardware interfaces

PT9(and 10) do require a working ASIO driver for whatever you are trying to use. I thought the POD HD USB was for computer control and editing? Does it also allow for audio to pass? Did it come with an ASIO driver? You can always try ASIO4ALL, which is a freeware driver that works for a lot of things. If the HD doesn't work, you could always connect it to the Mbox with a SPDIF cable. Good luck
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Max Temperature Avid Hardware / Interfaces ? LukeFromBerlin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-21-2012 06:57 PM
Third Party ASIO / Core Audio Interfaces and Hardware Inserts ADC ?? ajv205 Pro Tools 9 8 12-18-2010 11:13 AM
ProTools Without Hardware or Interfaces? Mr Rian General Discussion 2 01-16-2010 04:19 AM
Multiple hardware interfaces birger.lie@gmail.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-18-2009 08:07 AM
? about PT Hardware Interfaces riffmachine Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 10-25-2008 12:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com