Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2011, 06:41 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,412
Default Waveform Display : Dunce question

I've been using ProTools for 10 years and I still don't understand how the waveform amplitudes can look so different per track - for instance can anyone please explain this to me? I've hit "ctrl-alt-cmd-[" to reset the waveforms -

http://imageshack.us/f/840/screenshot20111027at143.png/


Now there's only 2.5dB difference between the yellow waveform (stereo track) and the blue one (mono track), yet it looks like there is hardly any signal at all on the yellow track. Why??? Do stereo tracks not display the same?

Love ya all as usual .....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2011, 06:45 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,412
Default Re: Waveform Display : Dunce question

Oh, and when I split the stereo track into 2 monos, the waveforms look more appropriate....

http://imageshack.us/f/31/screenshot20111027at144.png/

Stereo tracks waveform display at mini size = Next to useless?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2011, 06:52 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,584
Default Re: Waveform Display : Dunce question

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
I've been using ProTools for 10 years and I still don't understand how the waveform amplitudes can look so different per track - for instance can anyone please explain this to me? I've hit "ctrl-alt-cmd-[" to get the reset the waveforms -

http://imageshack.us/f/840/screenshot20111027at143.png/


Now there's only 2.5dB difference between the yellow waveform (stereo track) and the blue one (mono track), yet it looks like there is hardly any signal at all on the yellow track. Why??? Do stereo tracks not display the same?

Love ya all as usual .....
Hi,

Your image is very small and difficult to view. assuming the tracks were recorded at the same level! the mono tracks do show slightly higher waveforms.

try split to mono on a stereo track and see what it shows!


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waveform Display drummer9 Pro Tools 9 2 11-27-2010 10:44 AM
PT6 to PT8 waveform display bug? mhuang Post - Surround - Video 4 03-04-2010 12:13 PM
Waveform display problems in 7.1 kite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-05-2006 12:17 PM
Weird waveform display gugu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-16-2005 01:44 AM
waveform display riozen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-05-2005 12:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com