Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2011, 11:07 AM
rmoat rmoat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Question Instrument Track Inserts B+ no midi signal

I am fairly new to Pro Tools 9, or rather any form of Pro Tools, and I haven't been able to find various answers for things that I have googled. It may be that I'm wording it wrong, or don't know the correct term.

I've notice if I add an instrument to Insert A of a Instrument Track, the signal from my M-Audio Keystation 88es comes through just fine and plays the virtual instrument. But if I were to add the Instrument to Insert B, or another track, I get no output. I think it is a matter of changing the instrument setting to use MIDI A or something like that. It isn't terribly important, because I can put my instrument on Insert A on all of my tracks, and maybe that is the way it is meant to work, but I'd like to know why the MIDI keyboard won't map to the other inserts.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2011, 11:10 AM
rmoat rmoat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Default Re: Instrument Track Inserts B+ no midi signal

Though, if I do create an instrument on Insert A and drag it to Insert B, it will still play. Which makes me think when I put a instrument on a different Insert, the output is different. Yet, I don't know how to change that within the instrument itself.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2011, 11:14 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Instrument Track Inserts B+ no midi signal

It is standard practice to instantiate a Virtual Instrument using Insert A.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2011, 04:49 PM
rmoat rmoat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Smile Re: Instrument Track Inserts B+ no midi signal

Thanks filosofem,

That makes sense. I mean, there really wouldn't be a reason to put it on any other Insert, but that's good to know. At least I'm learning slowly but surely.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help! Signal from Instrument Track appears in Aux/Audio Tracks unintentionally JimDC macOS 2 05-07-2012 09:02 AM
no instrument, inserts, sends on MIDI track? michaelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-31-2009 12:59 PM
Instrument/midi track will not recorgnize midi signal. tonyshred 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-13-2007 10:42 AM
will not receive input signal on instrument track digimike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-03-2006 12:13 PM
No MIDI signal to Instrument Track suddenly. Help! SoundtrackArcade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-03-2006 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com