Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2010, 10:31 PM
EvilElfBoy EvilElfBoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 866
Default See ya later ECHO FARM, meet POD FARM 2.

'nuff said.

http://line6.com/podfarm/index.html
__________________
AKA - EvilElfHobo

Pro Tools 10 HD Native | Mbox 3 Pro | MacBook Pro 2.3 i5 | OSX 10.7.4

Pro Tools Music & Post Operator V6-8, Instructor, and Expert ICON Mixer Certified.
Multi-Platinum Pro Tools Videos
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2010, 10:34 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,206
Default Re: See ya later ECHO FARM, meet POD FARM 2.

Where is the link to Pod Farm 2 Free.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2010, 10:35 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,552
Default Re: See ya later ECHO FARM, meet POD FARM 2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilElfBoy View Post
It's good to see this native now. Echo FARM was TDM only unfortunately. Looks like they had an, "I see the light!" moment as they don't offer this in TDM, only the native formats.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2010, 10:37 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: See ya later ECHO FARM, meet POD FARM 2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilElfBoy View Post
Well maybe there was not enough said 6 months ago when it was free
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2010, 10:45 PM
EvilElfBoy EvilElfBoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 866
Default Re: See ya later ECHO FARM, meet POD FARM 2.

I have been using Pod Farm Platinum 1 as my replacement for Echo Farm for a few months now. I'm actually surprised that no one has caught on to knowing that Platinum is Echo Farm, but you have to use it a little different. This new V2 break out all the components of Platinum into individual "elements". You can now use EVERY component (which are tons!) as a single plugin.

This make me a HAPPY camper, now I can only use the delay, chorus, compressor individual. Like the T Racks 3 singles.

did i mention I got it......FREE. Avid needs to do some HOMEWORK!
__________________
AKA - EvilElfHobo

Pro Tools 10 HD Native | Mbox 3 Pro | MacBook Pro 2.3 i5 | OSX 10.7.4

Pro Tools Music & Post Operator V6-8, Instructor, and Expert ICON Mixer Certified.
Multi-Platinum Pro Tools Videos
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2010, 10:56 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,552
Default Re: See ya later ECHO FARM, meet POD FARM 2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilElfBoy View Post
This new V2 break out all the components of Platinum into individual "elements". You can now use EVERY component (which are tons!) as a single plugin.

This make me a HAPPY camper, now I can only use the delay, chorus, compressor individual. Like the T Racks 3 singles.

did i mention I got it......FREE. Avid needs to do some HOMEWORK!
Oh! About time. That's a bit of a game changer.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2010, 11:02 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,206
Default Re: See ya later ECHO FARM, meet POD FARM 2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
It's good to see this native now. Echo FARM was TDM only unfortunately. Looks like they had an, "I see the light!" moment as they don't offer this in TDM, only the native formats.

Shane


This seems to be the new lay of the land, more and more... no new TDM versions and old TDM plug-ins offered at half price (Waves). What do they know that we don’t?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2010, 08:36 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: See ya later ECHO FARM, meet POD FARM 2.

By the way, we who got the free pod farm standard back in September are not eligible for ANY upgrades, paid or free, from it. We must buy the full version of it. However, Musiciansfriend still has some of the box versions of version 1 on clearance. If you buy that and register it, you will then be eligible for the free upgrade to version 2 (of whichever one you buy, standard or platinum).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Echo Farm and Amp Farm TDM x9blade Buy & Sell 0 12-22-2013 05:16 AM
Echo Farm mastert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-26-2010 07:22 AM
Amp Farm / Echo Farm Stop Passing Signal heavymoe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-24-2009 09:00 AM
Echo Farm bug? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-25-2005 01:50 PM
Echo Farm bertmonroy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-07-2003 04:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com