Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2006, 11:25 AM
digimike digimike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 74
Default will not receive input signal on instrument track

i am using an m-audio keystation pro 88 with usb instead of midi cables. on a midi track, i have the option to select usb device for my input however, when i use an instrument track, the usb device does not show up as an option. when i use expand, i can just choose no input and it actually still works but on any other type of plug ins it does not detect a signal. any ideas why?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2006, 11:34 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: will not receive input signal on instrument tr

Are you sure you are selecting the right input option? Instrument tracks have two; one for audio and one for MIDI.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2006, 11:47 AM
digimike digimike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 74
Default Re: will not receive input signal on instrument tr

really? i wasn't aware that an instrument track could be used with audio? i thought it was the same thing as a midi track that you could listen to without needing an auxilary track? are you familiar with the m-audio keystation pro 88? when i try to set it up under setup->midi->midio studio setup, it does not even list m-audio under the manufacturer choices.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2006, 11:54 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: will not receive input signal on instrument tr

you don't really need to set it up under MIDI studio setup. The only thing MIDI studio setup is going to do for you is let you name the port to make it more recognizable. If the 88 had tones, it would let you change the patches more easily, but it doesn't.

An Instrument track is very much like a combination of both a MIDI and an AUX track. It can pass audio like an aux track, and record and playback MIDI like a MIDI track. it has the controls and input selectors of both.

More info starting on page 192 of the Reference Guide
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2006, 12:08 PM
digimike digimike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 74
Default Re: will not receive input signal on instrument tr

so then should i just use the "no input" (since i'm using usb) for my input choice on an instrument track when using the keystation pro?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2006, 12:13 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: will not receive input signal on instrument tr

No.

"No Input" would be the audio input. Many softsynths require you to select a valid audio input for sound to be produced.

On the MIDI input selector, you would either select "All" or select the keystation.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help! Signal from Instrument Track appears in Aux/Audio Tracks unintentionally JimDC macOS 2 05-07-2012 09:02 AM
Instrument Track Input problem typhy macOS 1 10-04-2011 09:12 AM
Instrument Track Inserts B+ no midi signal rmoat Windows 3 01-15-2011 04:49 PM
Fast Track Pro / M-powered 8 / no input signal transistorschaltung Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-21-2009 02:54 AM
No MIDI signal to Instrument Track suddenly. Help! SoundtrackArcade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-03-2006 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com