Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2005, 12:29 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Echo Farm bug?

Hi,
I just upgraded to 6.7cs8 and Echo Farm 2.2.

I opened a 6.1 session that had Echo Farm 2.1.2 in it. 3 Echo Farms load, but one of them, with the Digital Delay skin, has the wrong delay time! I went back to 2.1.2 and the proper delay time loaded up. The other two Echo Farms in the session translated fine.

Running at 44.1 with 1 Accel card and 2 process cards. plus the core.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2005, 01:50 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Echo Farm bug?

This has happened on 5 out of 7 sessions I've made the 6.1/2.12 to 6.7/2.20 transition with. In most cases it seems to be reverting Echo Farm's tempo to the session tempo, which is set to the pro tools default 120 bpm (I'm not using midi or grid). This causes the delay time to switch from its previous setting to 500 ms. The tempo lock feature comes up OFF though.

However, one time it changed the plugin from 154 ms to 187 ms. Another time it changed it from 150 ms to 300 ms. So it's not all reverting to 500 ms.

Am I the only one experiencing this bug? I can't imagine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
See ya later ECHO FARM, meet POD FARM 2. EvilElfBoy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-31-2010 08:36 PM
Amp Farm / Echo Farm Stop Passing Signal heavymoe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-24-2009 09:00 AM
Echo Farm Bug with CS2 RyanC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 04-19-2009 12:43 PM
Echo Farm bug??? mtung Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-06-2005 02:42 PM
Echo Farm Bug? shanew Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-28-2002 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com